itch.io’s own chart · not our number

Top rated · Other

Where itch.io itself ranks 1,008 games in this category, read once on 2026-10-17. The positions are itch.io’s; the climb columns and the line beside each game are ours, computed from what this chart said before.

How this chart is moving — turnover, entries and exits since the last walk, and the top 20 day by day ↓

itch.io

Top rated · Other

1–50 of 1,008 · read 2026-10-17
Top rated · Other on itch.io, positions 1 onwards
#Game7d30dPeak 30dOn chartHistory
position 1unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's We Become What We Behold chart across 14 readings: holding, #1 to #1 (best #1, worst #1).
position 2unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Flesh, Blood, & Concrete chart across 14 readings: holding, #2 to #2 (best #2, worst #2).
position 3
b-e-e-t-l-e · Paul and Viv
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's b-e-e-t-l-e chart across 14 readings: holding, #3 to #3 (best #3, worst #3).
position 4
novena · haraiva
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's novena chart across 14 readings: holding, #4 to #4 (best #4, worst #4).
position 5unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Coming Out Simulator 2014 chart across 14 readings: holding, #5 to #5 (best #5, worst #5).
position 6
Goodnight Meowmie · DDRKirby(ISQ)
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Goodnight Meowmie chart across 14 readings: holding, #6 to #6 (best #6, worst #6).
position 7
ClanGen · SableSteel
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's ClanGen chart across 14 readings: holding, #7 to #7 (best #7, worst #7).
position 8unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Pocket Mirror Classic (2016) chart across 14 readings: holding, #8 to #8 (best #8, worst #8).
position 9
what body? · bun_tired
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's what body? chart across 14 readings: holding, #9 to #9 (best #9, worst #9).
position 10unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Baldi's Basics in Education and Learning chart across 14 readings: holding, #10 to #10 (best #10, worst #10).
position 11unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Different Strokes chart across 14 readings: holding, #11 to #11 (best #11, worst #11).
position 12
Shleep · bippinbits
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Shleep chart across 14 readings: holding, #12 to #12 (best #12, worst #12).
position 13
How to Make a Cup of Tea · WORLDENDDISK
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's How to Make a Cup of Tea chart across 14 readings: holding, #13 to #13 (best #13, worst #13).
position 14unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Happy Cat Tavern: Typing Challenge chart across 14 readings: holding, #14 to #14 (best #14, worst #14).
position 15
Honey Dress Up · bun_tired
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Honey Dress Up chart across 14 readings: holding, #15 to #15 (best #15, worst #15).
position 16unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Stardew Valley Character Creator chart across 14 readings: holding, #16 to #16 (best #16, worst #16).
position 17unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Nijika, whose ahoge can grow infinitely chart across 14 readings: holding, #17 to #17 (best #17, worst #17).
position 18
AGUJERO · Nightframes_
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's AGUJERO chart across 14 readings: holding, #18 to #18 (best #18, worst #18).
position 19
WORDWARD DRAW · Daniel Linssen
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's WORDWARD DRAW chart across 14 readings: holding, #19 to #19 (best #19, worst #19).
position 20unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Welcome Googoo chart across 14 readings: holding, #20 to #20 (best #20, worst #20).
position 21
Lacey's Flash Games · Lacey's Flashgames - Dev team
1 places up over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 2131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Lacey's Flash Games chart across 14 readings: climbing, #22 to #21 (best #21, worst #22).
position 22
Frog Pond · shar
1 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 2131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Frog Pond chart across 14 readings: slipping, #21 to #22 (best #21, worst #22).
position 23
Memochi - Dust · AndyL4nd
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Memochi - Dust chart across 14 readings: holding, #23 to #23 (best #23, worst #23).
position 24
Among Us · Innersloth$5
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Among Us chart across 14 readings: holding, #24 to #24 (best #24, worst #24).
position 25unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Baldi's Basics Classic Remastered chart across 14 readings: holding, #25 to #25 (best #25, worst #25).
position 26unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dr. Langeskov, The Tiger, And The Terribly Cursed Emerald: A Whirlwind Heist chart across 14 readings: holding, #26 to #26 (best #26, worst #26).
position 27
Hypnospace Outlaw · Jay Tholen$19.99
unchanged over seven days4 places up over thirty daysbest position 2731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Hypnospace Outlaw chart across 14 readings: climbing, #31 to #27 (best #27, worst #31).
position 28unchanged over seven days2 places up over thirty daysbest position 2731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Incredibop - Deadline ( LEGACY ) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #30 to #28 (best #27, worst #31).
position 29
Hidden Folks · Adriaan de Jongh$11.99
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Hidden Folks chart across 14 readings: slipping, #28 to #29 (best #28, worst #29).
position 30
Short Trip · Alexander Perrin
1 places up over seven days2 places up over thirty daysbest position 3031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Short Trip chart across 14 readings: climbing, #32 to #30 (best #30, worst #32).
position 311 places up over seven days4 places down over thirty daysbest position 2731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Queers in Love at the End of the World chart across 14 readings: slipping, #27 to #31 (best #27, worst #32).
position 32
Push the square · Raul Moreno Tamayo
2 places down over seven days4 places down over thirty daysbest position 2831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Push the square chart across 14 readings: slipping, #29 to #32 (best #28, worst #32).
position 33
Haunted PS1 Demo Disc 2020 · The Haunted PS1
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 3331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Haunted PS1 Demo Disc 2020 chart across 14 readings: holding, #33 to #33 (best #33, worst #33).
position 34
ᗢ · tak
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 3431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's ᗢ chart across 14 readings: holding, #34 to #34 (best #34, worst #34).
position 35
Baldi's Basics Plus · Basically Games$9.99
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 3531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Baldi's Basics Plus chart across 14 readings: holding, #35 to #35 (best #35, worst #35).
position 36
LSD: Revamped · Figglewatts
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 3631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's LSD: Revamped chart across 14 readings: holding, #36 to #36 (best #36, worst #36).
position 372 places up over seven days2 places up over thirty daysbest position 3731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Kittys Clawset chart across 14 readings: climbing, #39 to #37 (best #37, worst #39).
position 381 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 3731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Use Your Outside Voice, Richie Tozier! chart across 14 readings: slipping, #37 to #38 (best #37, worst #38).
position 391 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 3831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Horse Master: The Game of Horse Mastery chart across 14 readings: slipping, #38 to #39 (best #38, worst #39).
position 40unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 4031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Discover My Body chart across 14 readings: climbing, #41 to #40 (best #40, worst #41).
position 41
Cat Dance · everydaylouie
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 4031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Cat Dance chart across 14 readings: slipping, #40 to #41 (best #40, worst #41).
position 421 places up over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 4231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's AlcremieStudio v2 chart across 14 readings: climbing, #43 to #42 (best #42, worst #43).
position 43
Idle Breakout · Kodiqi
1 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 4231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Idle Breakout chart across 14 readings: slipping, #42 to #43 (best #42, worst #43).
position 441 places up over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's and i made sure to hold your head sideways chart across 14 readings: climbing, #45 to #44 (best #44, worst #45).
position 45
LCD, Please · dukope
1 places down over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's LCD, Please chart across 14 readings: slipping, #44 to #45 (best #44, worst #45).
position 46
Vacant · doublecrow
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Vacant chart across 14 readings: holding, #46 to #46 (best #46, worst #46).
position 47unchanged over seven days5 places up over thirty daysbest position 4731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Against Gratitude chart across 14 readings: climbing, #48 to #47 (best #47, worst #48).
position 48
RetroArch · RetroArch
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 4731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's RetroArch chart across 14 readings: slipping, #47 to #48 (best #47, worst #48).
position 49
inCARceration · Crayon
unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 4831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's inCARceration chart across 14 readings: holding, #49 to #49 (best #49, worst #50).
position 50unchanged over seven days2 places down over thirty daysbest position 4831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Delivering Hope (hololive fangame) chart across 14 readings: holding, #50 to #50 (best #49, worst #50).

This chart on 2026-10-17, kept as an archive of its top 100; every walked day has one, and each links its neighbours.

A climb is places gained, so a positive number means it moved up this chart. The line rises when the game is climbing, which is the opposite direction to the raw position. new means the chart was walked then and this one was not on it; an em dash means the chart itself has nothing that far back. Peak is the best position held in the last 30 days, and On chart counts the walked days in that window on which it sat inside the top 100.

How this chart is moving

Every figure below is about our own record of itch.io’s ordering: what its top 100 looked like on earlier walks, and what changed between them.

Turnover, 7d
0%
of today's top 100 were not in the top 100 on 2026-10-10
Since last walk
0 of 100
entered the top 100; a gap of 1 day
Distinct games, 30d
103
held a top-100 place across 31 walks

Since the last walk

Top 100: 2026-10-17 02:00 against 2026-10-16 02:00 UTC, a gap of 1 day. Both readings are itch.io’s own ordering, read by us; the movement is what changed between the two walks.

Entered
0
Left
0
Up
8
Down
1
Unchanged
91
itch.io

Entered the top

0

Nothing entered.

itch.io

Left the top

0

Nothing left.

itch.io

Biggest climbs

8
itch.io: games that climbed within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
7172+1
Pet the Pup at the Party · Will Herring
7273+1
Andy's Apple Farm · M36games
7374+1
Cat Companion · sea salt crackers
7475+1
utsvulten · Ditto
7576+1
7677+1
Cosmic Reach · FinalForEach
7778+1
Space Bubble Cat · Emma Dee
7879+1
itch.io

Biggest falls

1
itch.io: games that fell within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
7971-8
ROAM0120.exe · NSO9019
itch.io's own chart

Top 20, day by day

31 walked days

20 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 20 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.

Top 20 of itch.io’s chart over 31 walked days20 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 20 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.#1#5#10#15#20We Become What We Beh …Flesh, Blood, & Concr …b-e-e-t-l-enovenaComing Out Simulator …Goodnight MeowmieClanGenPocket Mirror Classic …what body?Baldi's Basics in Edu …Different StrokesShleepHow to Make a Cup of …Happy Cat Tavern: Typ …Honey Dress UpStardew Valley Charac …Nijika, whose ahoge c …AGUJEROWORDWARD DRAWWelcome Googoo09-1709-2410-0110-0810-1510-17
Every game on the drawing
Games in the top 20 of itch.io's chart over the window
GameDays in topBestFirst dayLast day
We Become What We Behold3112026-09-172026-10-17
Flesh, Blood, & Concrete3122026-09-172026-10-17
b-e-e-t-l-e3132026-09-172026-10-17
novena3142026-09-172026-10-17
Coming Out Simulator 20143152026-09-172026-10-17
Goodnight Meowmie3162026-09-172026-10-17
ClanGen3172026-09-172026-10-17
Pocket Mirror Classic (2016)3182026-09-172026-10-17
what body?3182026-09-172026-10-17
Baldi's Basics in Education and Learning31102026-09-172026-10-17
Different Strokes31112026-09-172026-10-17
Shleep31122026-09-172026-10-17
How to Make a Cup of Tea31132026-09-172026-10-17
Happy Cat Tavern: Typing Challenge31142026-09-172026-10-17
Honey Dress Up31152026-09-172026-10-17
Stardew Valley Character Creator31162026-09-172026-10-17
Nijika, whose ahoge can grow infinitely31162026-09-172026-10-17
AGUJERO31182026-09-172026-10-17
WORDWARD DRAW31192026-09-172026-10-17
Welcome Googoo31202026-09-172026-10-17

A line joins two consecutive walked days on both of which the game was inside the top 20; a gap is a gap. A filled mark is an entry, a hollow one an exit, and a ring with a dot is a game that came and went within one walked day. Lines for games in today’s top 20 carry a label; games that have left are named in the table.