itch.io’s own chart · not our number

Top rated · Visual Novel

Where itch.io itself ranks 1,008 games in this category, read once on 2026-10-16. The positions are itch.io’s; the climb columns and the line beside each game are ours, computed from what this chart said before.

How this chart is moving — turnover, entries and exits since the last walk, and the top 20 day by day ↓

itch.io

Top rated · Visual Novel

1–50 of 1,008 · read 2026-10-16
Top rated · Visual Novel on itch.io, positions 1 onwards
#Game7d30dPeak 30dOn chartHistory
position 1unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 130 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Freak Circus chart across 14 readings: holding, #1 to #1 (best #1, worst #1).
position 2unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 230 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's ​Our Life: Beginnings & Always chart across 14 readings: holding, #2 to #2 (best #2, worst #2).
position 3unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 330 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Adventures With Anxiety! chart across 14 readings: holding, #3 to #3 (best #3, worst #3).
position 4
A Date with Death · Two and a Half Studios
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 430 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's A Date with Death chart across 14 readings: holding, #4 to #4 (best #4, worst #4).
position 5
Blooming Panic · robobarbie
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 530 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Blooming Panic chart across 14 readings: holding, #5 to #5 (best #5, worst #5).
position 6unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 630 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Don't eat the cashier! chart across 14 readings: holding, #6 to #6 (best #6, worst #6).
position 7unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 730 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's 14 Days With You [DEMO] chart across 14 readings: holding, #7 to #7 (best #7, worst #7).
position 8unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 830 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Our Life: Now & Forever chart across 14 readings: holding, #8 to #8 (best #8, worst #8).
position 9unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 930 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Doki Doki Literature Club! chart across 14 readings: holding, #9 to #9 (best #9, worst #9).
position 10
Butterfly Soup · Brianna Lei
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1030 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Butterfly Soup chart across 14 readings: holding, #10 to #10 (best #10, worst #10).
position 11unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 930 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Killer Chat! Original Edition chart across 14 readings: holding, #11 to #11 (best #11, worst #11).
position 12
Mushroom Oasis · DeersphereStudios
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1230 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Mushroom Oasis chart across 14 readings: holding, #12 to #12 (best #12, worst #12).
position 13unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1330 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's TOUCHSTARVED: A Dark Romance Visual Novel chart across 14 readings: holding, #13 to #13 (best #13, worst #13).
position 14
Where Eternity Sleeps · Livingslime
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1430 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Where Eternity Sleeps chart across 14 readings: holding, #14 to #14 (best #14, worst #14).
position 15
Andromeda Six · Wanderlust Games$14.99
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1430 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Andromeda Six chart across 14 readings: holding, #15 to #15 (best #15, worst #15).
position 16
Prescription:LOVE · Livingslime
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1630 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Prescription:LOVE chart across 14 readings: holding, #16 to #16 (best #16, worst #16).
position 17
Online Obsession · sourmilk
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1730 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Online Obsession chart across 14 readings: holding, #17 to #17 (best #17, worst #17).
position 18
Big Bad Dogs · spar0w
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1830 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Big Bad Dogs chart across 14 readings: holding, #18 to #18 (best #18, worst #18).
position 19
To Eat a God · Soffis_mbm
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1830 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's To Eat a God chart across 14 readings: holding, #19 to #19 (best #19, worst #19).
position 20
seekL · robobarbie
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2030 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's seekL chart across 14 readings: holding, #20 to #20 (best #20, worst #20).
position 216 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2130 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Kingdom Of Marionettes (DEMO) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #28 to #21 (best #21, worst #28).
position 22
OBSCURA · Rotten Raccoons$14.99
1 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2130 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's OBSCURA chart across 14 readings: slipping, #21 to #22 (best #21, worst #22).
position 23
Lookouts · paranoidhawk
1 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2230 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Lookouts chart across 14 readings: slipping, #22 to #23 (best #22, worst #23).
position 24
Dating Killmulator 2 · Coolom Games
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2330 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dating Killmulator 2 chart across 14 readings: climbing, #25 to #24 (best #23, worst #25).
position 252 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2330 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Vincent: The Secret of Myers chart across 14 readings: slipping, #23 to #25 (best #23, worst #25).
position 26
Dead Plate · racheldrawsthis
1 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2430 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dead Plate chart across 14 readings: slipping, #24 to #26 (best #24, worst #26).
position 27
Dawn Chorus · Dawn Chorus
1 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2630 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dawn Chorus chart across 14 readings: slipping, #26 to #27 (best #26, worst #27).
position 28
ERROR143 · Jenny Vi Pham
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2530 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's ERROR143 chart across 14 readings: slipping, #27 to #28 (best #27, worst #28).
position 29
purrgatory · Niv
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2930 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's purrgatory chart across 14 readings: holding, #29 to #29 (best #29, worst #29).
position 30
Dating Killmulator · Coolom Games
1 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3030 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dating Killmulator chart across 14 readings: climbing, #33 to #30 (best #30, worst #33).
position 31
Keyframes · (BLANK) HOUSE$25
1 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3030 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Keyframes chart across 14 readings: slipping, #30 to #31 (best #30, worst #31).
position 32
Elevator Hitch · racheldrawsthis
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3130 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Elevator Hitch chart across 14 readings: slipping, #31 to #32 (best #31, worst #32).
position 33
Swooning Over Stans · sovonight
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3230 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Swooning Over Stans chart across 14 readings: slipping, #32 to #33 (best #32, worst #33).
position 34
Ebon Light · Underbliss
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3430 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Ebon Light chart across 14 readings: holding, #34 to #34 (best #34, worst #34).
position 35
When The Night Comes · Lunaris Games$12.99
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3530 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's When The Night Comes chart across 14 readings: holding, #35 to #35 (best #35, worst #35).
position 36unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3630 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Chilling Devotion (Day 1-2) chart across 14 readings: holding, #36 to #36 (best #36, worst #37).
position 37
CreepyDates · Hahadit
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3630 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's CreepyDates chart across 14 readings: climbing, #38 to #37 (best #36, worst #38).
position 38
missed messages. · angela he
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3630 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's missed messages. chart across 14 readings: slipping, #37 to #38 (best #37, worst #38).
position 39
Married in Red · racheldrawsthis
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3930 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Married in Red chart across 14 readings: holding, #39 to #39 (best #39, worst #39).
position 40unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4030 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Therapy with Dr. Albert Krueger chart across 14 readings: holding, #40 to #40 (best #40, worst #40).
position 41
Promises to Keep · Promises to Keep VN
1 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4130 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Promises to Keep chart across 14 readings: climbing, #42 to #41 (best #41, worst #42).
position 42
Threads of You: Beyond the Bay · Lavendeer Studios
1 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4130 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Threads of You: Beyond the Bay chart across 14 readings: slipping, #41 to #42 (best #41, worst #42).
position 43unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4330 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Ratchelor: A Rat Dating Sim chart across 14 readings: holding, #43 to #43 (best #43, worst #43).
position 44
her tears were my light · NomnomNami$3
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4430 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's her tears were my light chart across 14 readings: holding, #44 to #44 (best #44, worst #44).
position 452 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4530 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Welcome, Dear Human [Demo] chart across 14 readings: climbing, #46 to #45 (best #45, worst #47).
position 46
Cold Front · racheldrawsthis
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4530 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Cold Front chart across 14 readings: climbing, #47 to #46 (best #46, worst #47).
position 47
Butterfly Soup 2 · Brianna Lei
2 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4530 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Butterfly Soup 2 chart across 14 readings: slipping, #45 to #47 (best #45, worst #47).
position 48
Going Live! · Jenny Vi Pham
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4830 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Going Live! chart across 14 readings: holding, #48 to #48 (best #48, worst #48).
position 49unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4930 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Saint Spell's Love Guide to the Magical Student's Spellbook chart across 14 readings: holding, #49 to #49 (best #49, worst #49).
position 50
Devil Express · Bad Pet
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 5030 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Devil Express chart across 14 readings: holding, #50 to #50 (best #50, worst #50).

This chart on 2026-10-16, kept as an archive of its top 100; every walked day has one, and each links its neighbours.

A climb is places gained, so a positive number means it moved up this chart. The line rises when the game is climbing, which is the opposite direction to the raw position. new means the chart was walked then and this one was not on it; an em dash means the chart itself has nothing that far back. Peak is the best position held in the last 30 days, and On chart counts the walked days in that window on which it sat inside the top 100.

How this chart is moving

Every figure below is about our own record of itch.io’s ordering: what its top 100 looked like on earlier walks, and what changed between them.

Turnover, 7d
1%
of today's top 100 were not in the top 100 on 2026-10-09
Since last walk
0 of 100
entered the top 100; a gap of 1 day
Distinct games, 30d
102
held a top-100 place across 30 walks

Since the last walk

Top 100: 2026-10-16 02:00 against 2026-10-15 02:00 UTC, a gap of 1 day. Both readings are itch.io’s own ordering, read by us; the movement is what changed between the two walks.

Entered
0
Left
0
Up
9
Down
15
Unchanged
76
itch.io

Entered the top

0

Nothing entered.

itch.io

Left the top

0

Nothing left.

itch.io

Biggest climbs

9
itch.io: games that climbed within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
7884+6
2123+2
6870+2
3031+1
Dating Killmulator · Coolom Games
3637+1
5354+1
WAN2TALK? · mirawakestudios
7475+1
Knee Deep! [DEMO] · Comfort Kuma Studios
9697+1
9798+1
Sylving · Drakita Project
itch.io

Biggest falls

10 of 15
itch.io: games that fell within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
9896-2
2221-1
OBSCURA · Rotten Raccoons
2322-1
Lookouts · paranoidhawk
3130-1
Keyframes · (BLANK) HOUSE
3736-1
CreepyDates · Hahadit
5453-1
Looking For You · Mir_Visual
6968-1
7069-1
7574-1
Secret Little Haven · Victoria Dominowski
7978-1
itch.io's own chart

Top 20, day by day

30 walked days

20 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 20 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.

Top 20 of itch.io’s chart over 30 walked days20 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 20 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.#1#5#10#15#20The Freak Circus​Our Life: Beginnings …Adventures With Anxie …A Date with DeathBlooming PanicDon't eat the cashier!14 Days With You [DEM …Our Life: Now & Forev …Doki Doki Literature …Butterfly SoupKiller Chat! Original …Mushroom OasisTOUCHSTARVED: A Dark …Where Eternity SleepsAndromeda SixPrescription:LOVEOnline ObsessionBig Bad DogsTo Eat a GodseekL09-1709-2410-0110-0810-16
Every game on the drawing
Games in the top 20 of itch.io's chart over the window
GameDays in topBestFirst dayLast day
The Freak Circus3012026-09-172026-10-16
​Our Life: Beginnings & Always3022026-09-172026-10-16
Adventures With Anxiety!3032026-09-172026-10-16
A Date with Death3042026-09-172026-10-16
Blooming Panic3052026-09-172026-10-16
Don't eat the cashier!3062026-09-172026-10-16
14 Days With You [DEMO]3072026-09-172026-10-16
Our Life: Now & Forever3082026-09-172026-10-16
Doki Doki Literature Club!3092026-09-172026-10-16
Butterfly Soup30102026-09-172026-10-16
Killer Chat! Original Edition3092026-09-172026-10-16
Mushroom Oasis30122026-09-172026-10-16
TOUCHSTARVED: A Dark Romance Visual Novel30132026-09-172026-10-16
Where Eternity Sleeps30142026-09-172026-10-16
Andromeda Six30142026-09-172026-10-16
Prescription:LOVE30162026-09-172026-10-16
Online Obsession30172026-09-172026-10-16
Big Bad Dogs30182026-09-172026-10-16
To Eat a God30182026-09-172026-10-16
seekL30202026-09-172026-10-16

A line joins two consecutive walked days on both of which the game was inside the top 20; a gap is a gap. A filled mark is an entry, a hollow one an exit, and a ring with a dot is a game that came and went within one walked day. Lines for games in today’s top 20 carry a label; games that have left are named in the table.