itch.io’s own chart · not our number

Top rated · Puzzle

Where itch.io itself ranks 1,008 games in this category, read once on 2026-10-17. The positions are itch.io’s; the climb columns and the line beside each game are ours, computed from what this chart said before.

How this chart is moving — turnover, entries and exits since the last walk, and the top 20 day by day ↓

itch.io

Top rated · Puzzle

1–50 of 1,008 · read 2026-10-17
Top rated · Puzzle on itch.io, positions 1 onwards
#Game7d30dPeak 30dOn chartHistory
position 1
goodbye, doggy · Picogram
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's goodbye, doggy chart across 14 readings: holding, #1 to #1 (best #1, worst #1).
position 2
Six Cats Under · Team Bean Loop
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Six Cats Under chart across 14 readings: holding, #2 to #2 (best #2, worst #2).
position 3unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's last seen online chart across 14 readings: holding, #3 to #3 (best #3, worst #3).
position 4
Project Kat · Leef 6010
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Project Kat chart across 14 readings: holding, #4 to #4 (best #4, worst #4).
position 5unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Vincent: The Secret of Myers chart across 14 readings: holding, #5 to #5 (best #5, worst #5).
position 6
Dragonsweeper · Daniel Benmergui
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dragonsweeper chart across 14 readings: holding, #6 to #6 (best #6, worst #6).
position 7
Moss Moss · Noel Cody
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Moss Moss chart across 14 readings: holding, #7 to #7 (best #7, worst #7).
position 8
Type Help · William Rous
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Type Help chart across 14 readings: holding, #8 to #8 (best #8, worst #8).
position 9unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Archives of Trevosa chart across 14 readings: holding, #9 to #9 (best #9, worst #9).
position 10unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Paper Lily - Chapter 1 chart across 14 readings: holding, #10 to #10 (best #10, worst #10).
position 11
b-e-e-t-l-e · Paul and Viv
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's b-e-e-t-l-e chart across 14 readings: holding, #11 to #11 (best #11, worst #11).
position 12unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Horse Magnifier: Jam Edition chart across 14 readings: holding, #12 to #12 (best #12, worst #12).
position 13
The Roottrees are Dead · jjohnstongames
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Roottrees are Dead chart across 14 readings: holding, #13 to #13 (best #13, worst #13).
position 14
Baba Is You · Hempuli$14.99
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Baba Is You chart across 14 readings: holding, #14 to #14 (best #14, worst #14).
position 15
Nippets: A Hidden Object Game · Blink Industries$12.99
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Nippets: A Hidden Object Game chart across 14 readings: holding, #15 to #15 (best #15, worst #15).
position 16
TRACE · colorbomb
2 places up over seven days2 places up over thirty daysbest position 1631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's TRACE chart across 14 readings: climbing, #18 to #16 (best #16, worst #18).
position 17
CaptchaWare · PaperHatProjects
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 1631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's CaptchaWare chart across 14 readings: slipping, #16 to #17 (best #16, worst #18).
position 18
Raide · Kultisti
2 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 1631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Raide chart across 14 readings: slipping, #17 to #18 (best #16, worst #18).
position 19unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Nothing to Say chart across 14 readings: holding, #19 to #19 (best #19, worst #19).
position 20unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Silver Thread : Episode I chart across 14 readings: holding, #20 to #20 (best #20, worst #20).
position 21
P.E. Noire · Picogram
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's P.E. Noire chart across 14 readings: holding, #21 to #21 (best #21, worst #21).
position 22
Pack · plasmastarfish
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Pack chart across 14 readings: holding, #22 to #22 (best #22, worst #22).
position 23
Endacopia - DEMO · AndyL4nd
unchanged over seven days2 places up over thirty daysbest position 2331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Endacopia - DEMO chart across 14 readings: holding, #23 to #23 (best #23, worst #23).
position 24
Stealth Crossword · ComputerJames
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 2331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Stealth Crossword chart across 14 readings: holding, #24 to #24 (best #24, worst #24).
position 25
Helltaker · vanripper
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 2331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Helltaker chart across 14 readings: holding, #25 to #25 (best #25, worst #25).
position 26
Time is Solid Here · AlgebraFalcon
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Time is Solid Here chart across 14 readings: holding, #26 to #26 (best #26, worst #26).
position 27unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 2731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Midnight Train chart across 14 readings: holding, #27 to #27 (best #27, worst #27).
position 28
Aria's Story · Lydia
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 2731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Aria's Story chart across 14 readings: holding, #28 to #28 (best #28, worst #28).
position 29
Symbiosis · Spica
1 places up over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 2931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Symbiosis chart across 14 readings: climbing, #30 to #29 (best #29, worst #30).
position 30
Tiny Islands (2019) · David King Made Some Games
1 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 2931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Tiny Islands (2019) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #29 to #30 (best #29, worst #30).
position 31
Admin · jbodah
1 places up over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 3131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Admin chart across 14 readings: climbing, #32 to #31 (best #31, worst #32).
position 32
good morning! · cnnmon
1 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 3131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's good morning! chart across 14 readings: slipping, #31 to #32 (best #31, worst #32).
position 33
Uncanny Cat Golf · SH2K (SlappyHappy2000)
1 places up over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 3331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Uncanny Cat Golf chart across 14 readings: holding, #33 to #33 (best #33, worst #34).
position 34
Prerolled · Jack | Red Sauce Games
1 places down over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 3331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Prerolled chart across 14 readings: holding, #34 to #34 (best #33, worst #34).
position 35
Cafe in the Clouds · Cafe Nemo
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 3331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Cafe in the Clouds chart across 14 readings: holding, #35 to #35 (best #35, worst #35).
position 362 places up over seven days3 places up over thirty daysbest position 3631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Case of the Dungeon Descent chart across 14 readings: climbing, #38 to #36 (best #36, worst #38).
position 37
BAD END THEATER · NomnomNami$9.99
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 3631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's BAD END THEATER chart across 14 readings: slipping, #36 to #37 (best #36, worst #37).
position 38
FeedVid Live · Varun R.
2 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 3631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's FeedVid Live chart across 14 readings: slipping, #37 to #38 (best #36, worst #38).
position 39
Love Letters · Nozomu Games
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 3831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Love Letters chart across 14 readings: holding, #39 to #39 (best #39, worst #39).
position 40
Conservation of Bass · Emlise( formerly faxdoc )
unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 4031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Conservation of Bass chart across 14 readings: holding, #40 to #40 (best #40, worst #40).
position 41
Red Handed · Bad Piggy
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 3931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Red Handed chart across 14 readings: holding, #41 to #41 (best #41, worst #41).
position 42unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Hello Charlotte EP2: Requiem Aeternam Deo chart across 14 readings: holding, #42 to #42 (best #42, worst #42).
position 43unchanged over seven days3 places up over thirty daysbest position 4331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Annual Ghost Town Pumpkin Festival chart across 14 readings: climbing, #44 to #43 (best #43, worst #44).
position 44
Make New Way · yuji_ap
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 4331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Make New Way chart across 14 readings: slipping, #43 to #44 (best #43, worst #44).
position 45
Charm Studies · NomnomNami
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 4431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Charm Studies chart across 14 readings: holding, #45 to #45 (best #45, worst #45).
position 46unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 4531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Silver Thread : Deux chart across 14 readings: holding, #46 to #46 (best #46, worst #46).
position 47
Grey-Box Testing · Sam Hogan
1 places up over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Grey-Box Testing chart across 14 readings: climbing, #48 to #47 (best #47, worst #48).
position 48
Demon Bluff · uzabiart
1 places up over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Demon Bluff chart across 14 readings: climbing, #49 to #48 (best #48, worst #49).
position 492 places down over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 4731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Red Pearls of Borneo chart across 14 readings: slipping, #47 to #49 (best #47, worst #49).
position 50
Sulka · Kultisti
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 4931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Sulka chart across 14 readings: holding, #50 to #50 (best #50, worst #50).

This chart on 2026-10-17, kept as an archive of its top 100; every walked day has one, and each links its neighbours.

A climb is places gained, so a positive number means it moved up this chart. The line rises when the game is climbing, which is the opposite direction to the raw position. new means the chart was walked then and this one was not on it; an em dash means the chart itself has nothing that far back. Peak is the best position held in the last 30 days, and On chart counts the walked days in that window on which it sat inside the top 100.

How this chart is moving

Every figure below is about our own record of itch.io’s ordering: what its top 100 looked like on earlier walks, and what changed between them.

Turnover, 7d
0%
of today's top 100 were not in the top 100 on 2026-10-10
Since last walk
0 of 100
entered the top 100; a gap of 1 day
Distinct games, 30d
100
held a top-100 place across 31 walks

Since the last walk

Top 100: 2026-10-17 02:00 against 2026-10-16 02:00 UTC, a gap of 1 day. Both readings are itch.io’s own ordering, read by us; the movement is what changed between the two walks.

Entered
0
Left
0
Up
7
Down
6
Unchanged
87
itch.io

Entered the top

0

Nothing entered.

itch.io

Left the top

0

Nothing left.

itch.io

Biggest climbs

7
itch.io: games that climbed within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
3334+1
Uncanny Cat Golf · SH2K (SlappyHappy2000)
5556+1
Klifur · Torfi
7374+1
Taulu · Kultisti
7576+1
Liminal Gallery · kenforest
9192+1
Mobile Suit Baba · Hempuli
9293+1
99100+1
itch.io

Biggest falls

6
itch.io: games that fell within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
9391-2
Mouse Required · Werxzy
3433-1
Prerolled · Jack | Red Sauce Games
5655-1
Katti · Kultisti
7473-1
Sizeable · Sander Ambroos
7675-1
10099-1
I Wanna Lockpick · LAWatson
itch.io's own chart

Top 20, day by day

31 walked days

20 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 20 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.

Top 20 of itch.io’s chart over 31 walked days20 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 20 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.#1#5#10#15#20goodbye, doggySix Cats Underlast seen onlineProject KatVincent: The Secret o …DragonsweeperMoss MossType HelpThe Archives of Trevo …Paper Lily - Chapter 1b-e-e-t-l-eHorse Magnifier: Jam …The Roottrees are DeadBaba Is YouNippets: A Hidden Obj …TRACECaptchaWareRaideNothing to SaySilver Thread : Episo …09-1709-2410-0110-0810-1510-17
Every game on the drawing
Games in the top 20 of itch.io's chart over the window
GameDays in topBestFirst dayLast day
goodbye, doggy3112026-09-172026-10-17
Six Cats Under3122026-09-172026-10-17
last seen online3132026-09-172026-10-17
Project Kat3142026-09-172026-10-17
Vincent: The Secret of Myers3152026-09-172026-10-17
Dragonsweeper3162026-09-172026-10-17
Moss Moss3172026-09-172026-10-17
Type Help3182026-09-172026-10-17
The Archives of Trevosa3192026-09-172026-10-17
Paper Lily - Chapter 13192026-09-172026-10-17
b-e-e-t-l-e31112026-09-172026-10-17
Horse Magnifier: Jam Edition31122026-09-172026-10-17
The Roottrees are Dead31132026-09-172026-10-17
Baba Is You31142026-09-172026-10-17
Nippets: A Hidden Object Game31152026-09-172026-10-17
TRACE31162026-09-172026-10-17
CaptchaWare31162026-09-172026-10-17
Raide31162026-09-172026-10-17
Nothing to Say31192026-09-172026-10-17
Silver Thread : Episode I31202026-09-172026-10-17

A line joins two consecutive walked days on both of which the game was inside the top 20; a gap is a gap. A filled mark is an entry, a hollow one an exit, and a ring with a dot is a game that came and went within one walked day. Lines for games in today’s top 20 carry a label; games that have left are named in the table.