itch.io’s own chart · not our number

Top sellers · Puzzle

Where itch.io itself ranks 1,008 games in this category, read once on 2026-10-15. The positions are itch.io’s; the climb columns and the line beside each game are ours, computed from what this chart said before.

How this chart is moving — turnover, entries and exits since the last walk, and the top 20 day by day ↓

itch.io

Top sellers · Puzzle

1–50 of 1,008 · read 2026-10-15
Top sellers · Puzzle on itch.io, positions 1 onwards
#Game7d30dPeak 30dOn chartHistory
position 1unchanged over seven days240 places up over thirty daysbest position 114 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Annual Ghost Town Pumpkin Festival chart across 14 readings: holding, #1 to #1 (best #1, worst #1).
position 2
JOAN OF ARC - DEUS CONTRA MACHINAM (C64) · Psytronik Software$4.99
unchanged over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 214 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's JOAN OF ARC - DEUS CONTRA MACHINAM (C64) chart across 14 readings: holding, #2 to #2 (best #2, worst #2).
position 35 places up over seven days3 places up over thirty daysbest position 331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Taiyaki Fabulous Museum of Fish chart across 14 readings: climbing, #33 to #3 (best #3, worst #58).
position 4
Propeller-chan · tozicode$8
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 36 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Propeller-chan chart across 6 readings: climbing, #19 to #4 (best #3, worst #19).
position 5
Hungry Lamu 2 · kulu$1
25 places up over seven days17 places up over thirty daysbest position 319 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Hungry Lamu 2 chart across 14 readings: climbing, #148 to #5 (best #3, worst #221).
position 6
Dragonsweeper · Daniel Benmergui
127 places up over seven days29 places up over thirty daysbest position 630 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dragonsweeper chart across 14 readings: climbing, #12 to #6 (best #6, worst #133).
position 7
HyperRogue · Zeno Rogue
18 places up over seven days305 places up over thirty daysbest position 510 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's HyperRogue chart across 14 readings: climbing, #338 to #7 (best #5, worst #353).
position 8
Genesis Forge · Skyrexio$2.99
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 81 of 31 walked days
position 9
Pixel Pup · RetroDotCards$8
4 places down over seven days8 places down over thirty daysbest position 131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Pixel Pup chart across 14 readings: climbing, #17 to #9 (best #3, worst #20).
position 10
First Contact Protocol · BenJelter$9.75
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 102 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's First Contact Protocol chart across 2 readings: climbing, #73 to #10 (best #10, worst #73).
position 11
Project Teaser · RickiE7an
8 places down over seven days27 places up over thirty daysbest position 323 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Project Teaser chart across 14 readings: slipping, #10 to #11 (best #3, worst #11).
position 12
Rune Breakers - MSX2 · BigFive Studios$5
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 121 of 31 walked days
position 13
UNEARTHED · BenJelter$9
5 places up over seven days17 places up over thirty daysbest position 919 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's UNEARTHED chart across 14 readings: climbing, #194 to #13 (best #9, worst #227).
position 14
Donsol · Hundred Rabbits$5
139 places up over seven days213 places up over thirty daysbest position 526 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Donsol chart across 14 readings: climbing, #48 to #14 (best #9, worst #153).
position 15
Mira's Word Search · Miracula Works$3
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 151 of 31 walked days
position 16
Void Stranger · system_erasure$11.99
4 places down over seven days49 places up over thirty daysbest position 926 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Void Stranger chart across 14 readings: climbing, #20 to #16 (best #9, worst #25).
position 17
From Below Pocket · Matt Hughson (NES Dev)$4.95
263 places up over seven days15 places up over thirty daysbest position 1710 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's From Below Pocket chart across 14 readings: climbing, #79 to #17 (best #17, worst #301).
position 18
Only One Dollar · jcanabal
188 places up over seven days10 places up over thirty daysbest position 1122 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Only One Dollar chart across 14 readings: climbing, #46 to #18 (best #11, worst #243).
position 19new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 192 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Shifting House - Triple Pack (ZX Spectrum + C64 + Amstrad CPC) chart across 2 readings: climbing, #22 to #19 (best #19, worst #22).
position 20
CHORDOSIS · AdamDubiGames$9.99
17 places up over seven days29 places up over thirty daysbest position 1224 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's CHORDOSIS chart across 14 readings: holding, #19 to #20 (best #12, worst #157).
position 21
The Broken Seal · Antonio Flavio
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 144 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Broken Seal chart across 4 readings: climbing, #28 to #21 (best #14, worst #28).
position 22
Mobile Suit Baba · Hempuli$4
5 places up over seven days14 places up over thirty daysbest position 1321 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Mobile Suit Baba chart across 14 readings: climbing, #254 to #22 (best #13, worst #280).
position 23new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 205 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Bru & Boegie: EPISODE 1 – Get da MILK! chart across 5 readings: slipping, #21 to #23 (best #20, worst #35).
position 24new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 121 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dracula - English - Amiga Illustrated Edition chart across 14 readings: slipping, #4 to #24 (best #4, worst #212).
position 25
Ronald McDonalds · RightarDev$1
14 places down over seven days94 places up over thirty daysbest position 923 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Ronald McDonalds chart across 14 readings: climbing, #136 to #25 (best #9, worst #136).
position 26
Unsorted VHS · Mike Klubnika$2
22 places up over seven days15 places down over thirty daysbest position 531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Unsorted VHS chart across 14 readings: slipping, #8 to #26 (best #8, worst #48).
position 27
HungryInTheDark · chillizz$8.88
24 places up over seven days13 places down over thirty daysbest position 131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's HungryInTheDark chart across 14 readings: slipping, #9 to #27 (best #9, worst #51).
position 28
Witch n' Wiz (NES) · Matt Hughson (NES Dev)$9.99
14 places up over seven days113 places up over thirty daysbest position 1918 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Witch n' Wiz (NES) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #37 to #28 (best #21, worst #249).
position 29
Skystones Rebirth · liis06$2
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 291 of 31 walked days
position 30
Baba Is You · Hempuli$14.99
23 places down over seven days23 places down over thirty daysbest position 531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Baba Is You chart across 14 readings: slipping, #13 to #30 (best #7, worst #30).
position 31
Adventure ST · TjLaZer
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 312 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Adventure ST chart across 7 readings: climbing, #93 to #31 (best #31, worst #270).
position 32
Oquonie · Hundred Rabbits$5
103 places up over seven days165 places up over thirty daysbest position 1916 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Oquonie chart across 14 readings: climbing, #233 to #32 (best #19, worst #289).
position 33
Tall Lady's Labyrinth · Dragulair$5
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 333 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Tall Lady's Labyrinth chart across 3 readings: climbing, #57 to #33 (best #33, worst #57).
position 34
Leap Year · Daniel Linssen$5
275 places up over seven days114 places up over thirty daysbest position 296 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Leap Year chart across 14 readings: climbing, #144 to #34 (best #29, worst #326).
position 35
Dicee! · Gumpy Function$3
438 places up over seven days83 places up over thirty daysbest position 205 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dicee! chart across 14 readings: climbing, #484 to #35 (best #20, worst #492).
position 36
isolates · Ledbetter Games$6
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 362 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's isolates chart across 2 readings: climbing, #71 to #36 (best #36, worst #71).
position 37
The Past Within · Rusty Lake$5.99
33 places down over seven days21 places down over thirty daysbest position 416 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Past Within chart across 14 readings: climbing, #279 to #37 (best #4, worst #289).
position 38new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 232 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Yellow paint goes here! chart across 2 readings: slipping, #23 to #38 (best #23, worst #38).
position 39
Unloop · ThreeTrees$2.99
123 places up over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 263 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Unloop chart across 9 readings: climbing, #79 to #39 (best #26, worst #269).
position 40
Anchorhead · mikegentry5$9.99
261 places up over seven days17 places down over thirty daysbest position 236 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Anchorhead chart across 14 readings: climbing, #307 to #40 (best #28, worst #324).
position 41
Opus Magnum · Zachtronics$19.99
345 places up over seven days335 places up over thirty daysbest position 1411 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Opus Magnum chart across 14 readings: climbing, #397 to #41 (best #29, worst #409).
position 4236 places down over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 510 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Columns II The Voyage Through Time For the SEGA Mega Drive chart across 10 readings: slipping, #5 to #42 (best #5, worst #62).
position 43
Rulehouse · Dalichrome
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 254 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Rulehouse chart across 7 readings: climbing, #79 to #43 (best #25, worst #191).
position 44
Amiga Rescue · Steve Higgins
117 places up over seven days39 places down over thirty daysbest position 419 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Amiga Rescue chart across 14 readings: climbing, #105 to #44 (best #30, worst #165).
position 45
Black Tower Enigma · Ogre Pixel$4.99
201 places up over seven days15 places up over thirty daysbest position 2612 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Black Tower Enigma chart across 14 readings: climbing, #66 to #45 (best #26, worst #600).
position 46
Digital Logic Sim · Sebastian Lague
20 places down over seven days37 places down over thirty daysbest position 631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Digital Logic Sim chart across 14 readings: slipping, #7 to #46 (best #7, worst #58).
position 47
Lorrenz Fries · Faycrest
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 165 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Lorrenz Fries chart across 5 readings: climbing, #93 to #47 (best #16, worst #93).
position 48
MUDBIRD · SAMANTHA TOEMAN$8.50
new to this chart in the last seven days21 places down over thirty daysbest position 1816 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's MUDBIRD chart across 14 readings: climbing, #70 to #48 (best #28, worst #275).
position 49
SLICEFALL · Lemoncade$1.99
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 106 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's SLICEFALL chart across 6 readings: slipping, #21 to #49 (best #10, worst #49).
position 50
Petal Crash 2 · GalaxyTrail$16.99
35 places down over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 315 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Petal Crash 2 chart across 14 readings: slipping, #5 to #50 (best #5, worst #174).

This chart on 2026-10-15, kept as an archive of its top 100; every walked day has one, and each links its neighbours.

A climb is places gained, so a positive number means it moved up this chart. The line rises when the game is climbing, which is the opposite direction to the raw position. new means the chart was walked then and this one was not on it; an em dash means the chart itself has nothing that far back. Peak is the best position held in the last 30 days, and On chart counts the walked days in that window on which it sat inside the top 100.

How this chart is moving

Every figure below is about our own record of itch.io’s ordering: what its top 100 looked like on earlier walks, and what changed between them.

Turnover, 7d
75%
of today's top 100 were not in the top 100 on 2026-10-08
Since last walk
40 of 100
entered the top 100; a gap of 1 day
Distinct games, 30d
776
held a top-100 place across 31 walks

Since the last walk

Top 100: 2026-10-15 02:00 against 2026-10-14 02:00 UTC, a gap of 1 day. Both readings are itch.io’s own ordering, read by us; the movement is what changed between the two walks.

Entered
40
Left
40
Up
13
Down
44
Unchanged
3
itch.io

Entered the top

10 of 40
itch.io: games that entered the head of this chart
NowGame
8
Genesis Forge · Skyrexio
12
Rune Breakers - MSX2 · BigFive Studios
15
Mira's Word Search · Miracula Works
28
Witch n' Wiz (NES) · Matt Hughson (NES Dev)
29
31
Adventure ST · TjLaZer
44
Amiga Rescue · Steve Higgins
50
Petal Crash 2 · GalaxyTrail
52
Graphwar II · graphwar
56
Moss Moss · Noel Cody
itch.io

Left the top

10 of 40
itch.io: games that left the head of this chart
WasGame
50
Patrick's Parabox · Patrick Traynor
51
Subtext · William O'Connell
54
Pullfrog · [AFK] Mario Carballo
57
59
Discontrolled · Franchovy
60
61
Liminal State · GL Studio
64
ElecHead · NamaTakahashi
65
66
Medusa Crisis · Azurezero
itch.io

Biggest climbs

10 of 13
itch.io: games that climbed within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
1073+63
1775+58
From Below Pocket · Matt Hughson (NES Dev)
2078+58
CHORDOSIS · AdamDubiGames
1858+40
Only One Dollar · jcanabal
3671+35
isolates · Ledbetter Games
4262+20
3449+15
Leap Year · Daniel Linssen
2739+12
HungryInTheDark · chillizz
37+4
610+4
Dragonsweeper · Daniel Benmergui
itch.io

Biggest falls

10 of 44
itch.io: games that fell within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
9656-40
Freeways · Captain Games
10063-37
Apex Sweeper · Team JPDE
8755-32
8253-29
7652-24
4927-22
SLICEFALL · Lemoncade
6747-20
House · barkbarkgames
6848-20
4325-18
Rulehouse · Dalichrome
6143-18
itch.io's own chart

Top 20, day by day

31 walked days

110 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 7 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.

Top 20 of itch.io’s chart over 31 walked days110 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 7 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.#1#5#10#15#20The Annual Ghost Town …JOAN OF ARC - DEUS CO …Taiyaki Fabulous Muse …Propeller-chanHungry Lamu 2DragonsweeperHyperRogueGenesis ForgePixel PupFirst Contact ProtocolProject TeaserRune Breakers - MSX2UNEARTHEDDonsolMira's Word SearchVoid StrangerFrom Below PocketOnly One DollarThe Shifting House - …CHORDOSIS09-1509-2209-2910-0610-1310-15
Every game on the drawing
Games in the top 20 of itch.io's chart over the window
GameDays in topBestFirst dayLast day
The Annual Ghost Town Pumpkin Festival1412026-10-022026-10-15
JOAN OF ARC - DEUS CONTRA MACHINAM (C64)1422026-10-022026-10-15
Taiyaki Fabulous Museum of Fish2632026-09-152026-10-15
Propeller-chan632026-10-102026-10-15
Hungry Lamu 21332026-09-162026-10-15
Dragonsweeper1462026-09-182026-10-15
HyperRogue452026-10-122026-10-15
Genesis Forge182026-10-152026-10-15
Pixel Pup3112026-09-152026-10-15
First Contact Protocol1102026-10-152026-10-15
Project Teaser1632026-09-272026-10-15
Rune Breakers - MSX21122026-10-152026-10-15
UNEARTHED492026-10-082026-10-15
Donsol1552026-09-172026-10-15
Mira's Word Search1152026-10-152026-10-15
Void Stranger1392026-09-302026-10-15
From Below Pocket1172026-10-152026-10-15
Only One Dollar3112026-10-102026-10-15
The Shifting House - Triple Pack (ZX Spectrum + C64 + Amstrad CPC)1192026-10-152026-10-15
CHORDOSIS7122026-10-022026-10-15
Ronald McDonalds1192026-09-162026-10-14
Dracula - English - Amiga Illustrated Edition1512026-09-202026-10-14
The Broken Seal2142026-10-132026-10-14
Mobile Suit Baba4132026-09-222026-10-14
Unsorted VHS2352026-09-152026-10-14
Baba Is You3052026-09-152026-10-14
Oquonie1192026-10-142026-10-14
Dicee!1202026-10-142026-10-14
The Past Within942026-09-152026-10-13
SLICEFALL3102026-10-112026-10-13
Bru & Boegie: EPISODE 1 – Get da MILK!1202026-10-132026-10-13
Columns II The Voyage Through Time For the SEGA Mega Drive752026-10-062026-10-12
Pullfrog6102026-09-242026-10-12
Lorrenz Fries1162026-10-122026-10-12
TetraCore3132026-10-092026-10-11
Lucid Dreams C64/128982026-09-302026-10-11
Quandino1202026-10-112026-10-11
Legally Distinct, Planetary Based, Suika Game Clone for Playdate3102026-10-082026-10-10
SpongeBob's Evil Clone1152026-10-102026-10-10
HungryInTheDark2112026-09-152026-10-10
Patrick's Parabox6112026-10-012026-10-10
Dracula - ZX Spectrum Next Illustrated Edition1312026-09-272026-10-09
Castaway2132026-10-072026-10-09
BEAT THE ODDS1142026-10-092026-10-09
Upwards, Rain! The Post Office of Farewells1162026-10-092026-10-09
Parasomnia: No REM1172026-10-092026-10-09
Torii1182026-10-092026-10-09
CHEESEONOMICS DELUXE812026-10-012026-10-08
Millie and Molly (C64)6112026-10-032026-10-08
Petal Crash 2932026-09-302026-10-08
UFO 50 Nonograms1072026-09-152026-10-08
TETRIS arcade port to Amiga/Megadrive/PC-Engine1192026-10-082026-10-08
Tick Tock Isle1202026-10-082026-10-08
Digital Logic Sim2262026-09-152026-10-07
FATAL MIDNIGHT4102026-10-042026-10-07
PAL8TRO252026-10-052026-10-06
Todd is Late242026-10-042026-10-06
Minesweeper Plus2172026-10-042026-10-05
Generations Deep: Grandfather's Estate1022026-09-262026-10-05
SokoBack - ZX Spectrum Next Edition2142026-10-022026-10-03
The Archives of Trevosa692026-09-222026-10-03
PICROSS FOREVER592026-09-282026-10-03
Servant of the Lake592026-09-152026-10-02
Dracula - English - 128K ZX Spectrum Illustrated Edition1722026-09-152026-10-01
CASEWORK3122026-09-292026-10-01
Rescue the Hostages: Misaligned Fate1192026-10-012026-10-01
Dracula - English - PC Illustrated Edition3122026-09-292026-10-01
Poppy Playtime: Chapter 0 — An Unknown Fall5142026-09-152026-09-30
SPLOOB1162026-09-302026-09-30
PLANKTON'S PLAN - SpongeBob game3162026-09-172026-09-30
SUPER PAY CARDS762026-09-232026-09-29
EyedBall (C64)1522026-09-152026-09-29
Zunnu: The Rains of New Babylon4112026-09-252026-09-29
Graphwar II1182026-09-292026-09-29
Tricky Tetris - Commodore 643132026-09-272026-09-29
Tic-Tactics1172026-09-282026-09-28
Missing Direction2132026-09-272026-09-28
Rocky Memphis - The Legend Of Atlantis [C64]1202026-09-282026-09-28
The Grand Book Archive: Tidy Up1162026-09-152026-09-27
BAD END THEATER462026-09-242026-09-27
Tablut (C64 and Android)2172026-09-262026-09-27
Lockpicks-11532026-09-222026-09-26
Birthday2122026-09-252026-09-26
Dracula - Italiano - ZX Spectrum 128K Illustrated Edition2162026-09-252026-09-26
Landlord of the Woods1202026-09-262026-09-26
Locksmith1172026-09-252026-09-25
Rescue the Hostages: Words of Fear3142026-09-232026-09-25
Horse Magnifier: The Full Horse5162026-09-152026-09-25
Rescue the Hostages: Trivial Endeavors4142026-09-202026-09-24
Corrypt1202026-09-242026-09-24
Draco and the Seven Scales482026-09-202026-09-23
Miss Jean and the Playlet Derailed2122026-09-222026-09-23
Opus Magnum4142026-09-202026-09-23
Dracula - English - Mac Illustrated Edition1192026-09-232026-09-23
RustHeir2172026-09-172026-09-22
PiglyFlag (ZX Spectrum)732026-09-152026-09-22
Amiga Rescue742026-09-152026-09-21
Flabby Pizza762026-09-152026-09-21
GRAVEYARD DUDE Homebrew NES game1202026-09-212026-09-21
House662026-09-152026-09-20
OrmBlok2152026-09-192026-09-20
Linelith1192026-09-192026-09-19
MUDBIRD2182026-09-162026-09-19
Dómina | Sudoku1162026-09-182026-09-18
Bubble Frog DX1182026-09-182026-09-18
Medusa Crisis2192026-09-162026-09-18
HER TREES : THE PUZZLE HOUSE1202026-09-182026-09-18
Witch n' Wiz (NES)1192026-09-162026-09-16
Puzzle Verse1122026-09-152026-09-15
5 Nights At Grek's Hotel (Shrek is fired)1152026-09-152026-09-15

A line joins two consecutive walked days on both of which the game was inside the top 20; a gap is a gap. A filled mark is an entry, a hollow one an exit, and a ring with a dot is a game that came and went within one walked day. Lines for games in today’s top 20 carry a label; games that have left are named in the table.