itch.io’s own chart · not our number

Top sellers · Platformer

Where itch.io itself ranks 1,008 games in this category, read once on 2026-10-12. The positions are itch.io’s; the climb columns and the line beside each game are ours, computed from what this chart said before.

How this chart is moving — turnover, entries and exits since the last walk, and the top 20 day by day ↓

itch.io

Top sellers · Platformer

1–50 of 1,008 · read 2026-10-12
Top sellers · Platformer on itch.io, positions 1 onwards
#Game7d30dPeak 30dOn chartHistory
position 1
JOAN OF ARC - DEUS CONTRA MACHINAM (C64) · Psytronik Software$4.99
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 111 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's JOAN OF ARC - DEUS CONTRA MACHINAM (C64) chart across 11 readings: holding, #1 to #1 (best #1, worst #2).
position 2
Mappy - [C64] · charger0277
new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 15 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Mappy - [C64] chart across 5 readings: climbing, #6 to #2 (best #1, worst #6).
position 3
NYBBLE & NIBBLE - Amiga Version · Gaboo Arts Entertainment$8.99
new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 35 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's NYBBLE & NIBBLE - Amiga Version chart across 5 readings: climbing, #9 to #3 (best #3, worst #9).
position 4
Goodboy Galaxy (for GBA) · Goodboy Galaxy$20
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 130 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Goodboy Galaxy (for GBA) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #3 to #4 (best #2, worst #6).
position 5
Feed IT Souls: DOME Edition · Gumpy Function$5
354 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 54 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Feed IT Souls: DOME Edition chart across 14 readings: climbing, #338 to #5 (best #5, worst #363).
position 6
Necrosis C64/128 · Mjnurney£1
1 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 28 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Necrosis C64/128 chart across 8 readings: climbing, #7 to #6 (best #2, worst #7).
position 7new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 71 of 30 walked days
position 8new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 84 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Freestyle - Tales Of Itch Amiga OUT NOW! chart across 9 readings: climbing, #53 to #8 (best #8, worst #216).
position 9
Propeller-chan · tozicode$8
new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 93 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Propeller-chan chart across 3 readings: climbing, #27 to #9 (best #9, worst #27).
position 10
Kero Kero Cowboy · MetagameMike$9.99
15 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 725 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Kero Kero Cowboy chart across 14 readings: climbing, #15 to #10 (best #7, worst #44).
position 11
Celeste · Maddy Makes Games$19.99
6 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 229 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Celeste chart across 14 readings: slipping, #6 to #11 (best #2, worst #11).
position 12
IMPOSSIBLE MISSION 3 (C64) · Psytronik Software$6.99
9 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 130 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's IMPOSSIBLE MISSION 3 (C64) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #2 to #12 (best #2, worst #33).
position 13
Binky: Frozen in Time · Thalamus Digital Publishing Ltd.$8.99
11 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 118 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Binky: Frozen in Time chart across 14 readings: slipping, #1 to #13 (best #1, worst #21).
position 14
Next Misifu · jordi$1
4 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 49 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Next Misifu chart across 9 readings: climbing, #22 to #14 (best #4, worst #22).
position 15
Spooks · Paranoid Cactus
new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 152 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Spooks chart across 2 readings: holding, #15 to #15 (best #15, worst #15).
position 16
Cave Dave (Game Boy Color) · Thalamus Digital Publishing Ltd.$1.99
21 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 622 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Cave Dave (Game Boy Color) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #68 to #16 (best #9, worst #245).
position 17
Prisma Road · Anriot$2
new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 97 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Prisma Road chart across 11 readings: climbing, #44 to #17 (best #9, worst #195).
position 18
Psychonauts · Double Fine Productions$1.99
46 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1810 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Psychonauts chart across 14 readings: climbing, #102 to #18 (best #18, worst #309).
position 19
Sherwood (C64) · Psytronik Software$4.99
13 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 130 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Sherwood (C64) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #4 to #19 (best #4, worst #29).
position 20new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 143 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Wiz - Quest for the Magic Lantern (ZX Spectrum Next 2MB) chart across 3 readings: slipping, #14 to #20 (best #14, worst #20).
position 21
Pullfrog · [AFK] Mario Carballo$2
96 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1023 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Pullfrog chart across 14 readings: slipping, #14 to #21 (best #12, worst #141).
position 22new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 154 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Bruce Lee for Atari ST chart across 4 readings: climbing, #45 to #22 (best #15, worst #45).
position 23460 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 164 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Tiny Pixel Adventure ( Amiga Full Version - Update 06.10.2026 ) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #469 to #23 (best #16, worst #488).
position 24
Repugnant Bounty · Starlab Games$5
11 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 529 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Repugnant Bounty chart across 14 readings: slipping, #5 to #24 (best #5, worst #94).
position 25
Steel Legion · Aeon & Star Interactive$9.99
34 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 715 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Steel Legion chart across 14 readings: climbing, #306 to #25 (best #21, worst #317).
position 26
Musketeer (C64) · Psytronik Software$3.99
12 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 127 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Musketeer (C64) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #7 to #26 (best #6, worst #171).
position 27
DRACOLACHIA · Ters.co$4.99
new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 184 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's DRACOLACHIA chart across 4 readings: climbing, #51 to #27 (best #18, worst #51).
position 28
CLUCKIE EGG - Mattel Aquarius · Loudscotsbloke£3.99
new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 107 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's CLUCKIE EGG - Mattel Aquarius chart across 7 readings: slipping, #21 to #28 (best #10, worst #28).
position 29
infe2tation · Monte Boyd$5.99
17 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1025 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's infe2tation chart across 14 readings: climbing, #31 to #29 (best #19, worst #168).
position 30
Rootabasis · RamhTheWatermelon
new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 253 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Rootabasis chart across 3 readings: climbing, #59 to #30 (best #25, worst #59).
position 31unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2011 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Haunted: Halloween '87 - The Year of the Witch (NES) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #650 to #31 (best #20, worst #650).
position 32
The Mariana Sequence · crazygrouptrio$9
43 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1524 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Mariana Sequence chart across 14 readings: climbing, #115 to #32 (best #27, worst #135).
position 33
Powa! · aiguanachein$3.50
106 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 333 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Powa! chart across 14 readings: climbing, #237 to #33 (best #33, worst #266).
position 34
BULB! · skRap Klan$1.99
43 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 346 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's BULB! chart across 14 readings: climbing, #337 to #34 (best #34, worst #361).
position 35
Leap Year · Daniel Linssen$5
158 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 358 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Leap Year chart across 14 readings: climbing, #173 to #35 (best #35, worst #258).
position 36
Catto Boi Forever · mango-ki$20
12 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1620 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Catto Boi Forever chart across 14 readings: climbing, #73 to #36 (best #20, worst #178).
position 37
Mito's Journey · ESLUTECH LLC
new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 174 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Mito's Journey chart across 4 readings: climbing, #67 to #37 (best #17, worst #67).
position 38
Pocket Penguin: Pocket Edition · Dog_Biscuit_Studios$5
680 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 384 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Pocket Penguin: Pocket Edition chart across 14 readings: climbing, #706 to #38 (best #38, worst #722).
position 39new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 395 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Rick Dangerous DX - NeoGeo / NeoGeo Cd chart across 12 readings: climbing, #68 to #39 (best #39, worst #187).
position 40139 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 404 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Bubble Fight (SMS) chart across 9 readings: climbing, #54 to #40 (best #40, worst #199).
position 41
Spelunky64 · PaulKo64$2.99
195 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1117 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Spelunky64 chart across 14 readings: climbing, #171 to #41 (best #31, worst #239).
position 42
Duckling Rescue · jlemselle
new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 422 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Duckling Rescue chart across 3 readings: climbing, #63 to #42 (best #42, worst #104).
position 43
Lucid Dreams C64/128 · Mjnurney£1
34 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 719 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Lucid Dreams C64/128 chart across 14 readings: slipping, #35 to #43 (best #7, worst #168).
position 44
Ghosts'n Demons · BonusJZ
17 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 824 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Ghosts'n Demons chart across 14 readings: climbing, #93 to #44 (best #21, worst #234).
position 45169 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 456 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Layover Hit: Reloaded (Cold Open) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #126 to #45 (best #45, worst #214).
position 4612 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1426 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Adrian and a Friend in Need chart across 14 readings: slipping, #33 to #46 (best #22, worst #125).
position 47
Metal Miracle (Game Boy Color) · Pat Morita Team9.99€
new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 175 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Metal Miracle (Game Boy Color) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #1002 to #47 (best #17, worst #1008).
position 48
Micro Mages (NES / PC) · Morphcat Games$9.99
32 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 429 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Micro Mages (NES / PC) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #32 to #48 (best #13, worst #134).
position 49354 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 127 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Astra And The New Constellation chart across 14 readings: climbing, #387 to #49 (best #12, worst #407).
position 50
Fly! Plane Fly! 1.3 · Aquatic Games$1
new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 145 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Fly! Plane Fly! 1.3 chart across 5 readings: climbing, #64 to #50 (best #14, worst #64).

This chart on 2026-10-12, kept as an archive of its top 100; every walked day has one, and each links its neighbours.

A climb is places gained, so a positive number means it moved up this chart. The line rises when the game is climbing, which is the opposite direction to the raw position. new means the chart was walked then and this one was not on it; an em dash means the chart itself has nothing that far back. Peak is the best position held in the last 30 days, and On chart counts the walked days in that window on which it sat inside the top 100.

How this chart is moving

Every figure below is about our own record of itch.io’s ordering: what its top 100 looked like on earlier walks, and what changed between them.

Turnover, 7d
66%
of today's top 100 were not in the top 100 on 2026-10-05
Since last walk
31 of 100
entered the top 100; a gap of 1 day
Distinct games, 30d
605
held a top-100 place across 30 walks

Since the last walk

Top 100: 2026-10-12 02:00 against 2026-10-11 02:00 UTC, a gap of 1 day. Both readings are itch.io’s own ordering, read by us; the movement is what changed between the two walks.

Entered
31
Left
31
Up
17
Down
49
Unchanged
3
itch.io

Entered the top

10 of 31
itch.io: games that entered the head of this chart
NowGame
7
33
Powa! · aiguanachein
35
Leap Year · Daniel Linssen
42
Duckling Rescue · jlemselle
45
51
52
Haunted Halloween '85 (NES) · Retrotainment Games
56
FEZ · POLYTRON
57
58
Slow Mole+ · SlowMoleStudio
itch.io

Left the top

10 of 31
itch.io: games that left the head of this chart
WasGame
42
49
CrossCode: A New Home · Radical Fish Games
50
53
Bubble Frog DX · Timbo Johnson
59
Pseudoregalia · rittz
71
74
75
Manic Miner · Langford Productions
76
77
itch.io

Biggest climbs

10 of 17
itch.io: games that climbed within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
2592+67
Steel Legion · Aeon & Star Interactive
4078+38
3966+27
3861+23
Pocket Penguin: Pocket Edition · Dog_Biscuit_Studios
3452+18
BULB! · skRap Klan
3244+12
The Mariana Sequence · crazygrouptrio
1929+10
Sherwood (C64) · Psytronik Software
2433+9
Repugnant Bounty · Starlab Games
1321+8
Binky: Frozen in Time · Thalamus Digital Publishing Ltd.
1824+6
Psychonauts · Double Fine Productions
itch.io

Biggest falls

10 of 49
itch.io: games that fell within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
9248-44
8246-36
7947-32
Au Sable · ENKIDA: Interactive Visual/Audio
8351-32
9462-32
8454-30
Virtual BMO · Gumpy Function
8555-30
Feed IT Souls (Jam Version) · Gumpy Function
8656-30
Fix-It Felix Jr. · brokenbytes
8757-30
8858-30
Böbl (NES) · Morphcat Games
itch.io's own chart

Top 20, day by day

30 walked days

108 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 8 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.

Top 20 of itch.io’s chart over 30 walked days108 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 8 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.#1#5#10#15#20JOAN OF ARC - DEUS CO …Mappy - [C64]NYBBLE & NIBBLE - Ami …Goodboy Galaxy (for G …Feed IT Souls: DOME E …Necrosis C64/128☁️ YELL AT CLOUDS 2: …Freestyle - Tales Of …Propeller-chanKero Kero CowboyCelesteIMPOSSIBLE MISSION 3 …Binky: Frozen in TimeNext MisifuSpooksCave Dave (Game Boy C …Prisma RoadPsychonautsSherwood (C64)Wiz - Quest for the M …09-1309-2009-2710-0410-12
Every game on the drawing
Games in the top 20 of itch.io's chart over the window
GameDays in topBestFirst dayLast day
JOAN OF ARC - DEUS CONTRA MACHINAM (C64)1112026-10-022026-10-12
Mappy - [C64]512026-10-082026-10-12
NYBBLE & NIBBLE - Amiga Version532026-10-082026-10-12
Goodboy Galaxy (for GBA)3012026-09-132026-10-12
Feed IT Souls: DOME Edition252026-10-112026-10-12
Necrosis C64/128822026-10-052026-10-12
☁️ YELL AT CLOUDS 2: LOG OFF ☁️172026-10-122026-10-12
Freestyle - Tales Of Itch Amiga OUT NOW!282026-10-112026-10-12
Propeller-chan292026-10-112026-10-12
Kero Kero Cowboy1472026-09-252026-10-12
Celeste2422026-09-132026-10-12
IMPOSSIBLE MISSION 3 (C64)2912026-09-132026-10-12
Binky: Frozen in Time1712026-09-252026-10-12
Next Misifu842026-10-052026-10-12
Spooks2152026-10-112026-10-12
Cave Dave (Game Boy Color)1062026-09-222026-10-12
Prisma Road392026-10-102026-10-12
Psychonauts3182026-10-092026-10-12
Sherwood (C64)2712026-09-132026-10-12
Wiz - Quest for the Magic Lantern (ZX Spectrum Next 2MB)3142026-10-102026-10-12
Pullfrog6102026-09-242026-10-11
CLUCKIE EGG - Mattel Aquarius5102026-10-072026-10-11
Bruce Lee for Atari ST2152026-10-102026-10-11
Tiny Pixel Adventure ( Amiga Full Version - Update 06.10.2026 )2162026-10-102026-10-11
Mito's Journey1172026-10-102026-10-10
DRACOLACHIA1182026-10-102026-10-10
infe2tation9102026-09-202026-10-10
Kitsune Tails4112026-10-062026-10-09
Astra And The New Constellation1122026-10-092026-10-09
Fly! Plane Fly! 1.31142026-10-092026-10-09
Pseudoregalia1082026-09-142026-10-09
PHOBOS DERE .GB6132026-09-232026-10-09
Catto Boi Forever4162026-09-252026-10-09
TowerFall 8-Player1932026-09-132026-10-08
Metal Miracle (Game Boy Color)1172026-10-082026-10-08
The Adventures of Catto Boi1182026-10-082026-10-08
Bloodstone1192026-09-172026-10-08
Gold Mine Run!2182026-10-072026-10-08
Lucid Dreams C64/128872026-09-302026-10-07
Repugnant Bounty1552026-09-132026-10-07
EyedBall (C64)2012026-09-132026-10-07
Micro Mages (NES / PC)2142026-09-142026-10-07
Witch n' Wiz (NES)3162026-09-162026-10-07
W GOBLINS L HUMANS862026-09-292026-10-06
Musketeer (C64)2212026-09-152026-10-06
Tobu Tobu Girl Deluxe2202026-10-042026-10-06
☁️ YELL AT CLOUDS ☁️1212026-09-192026-10-05
Doughball Descent: Full Course4132026-09-292026-10-05
DROP642172026-10-042026-10-05
NYBBLE & NIBBLE882026-09-282026-10-05
Prehistorik (Amstrad PCW / PCW# mini)1202026-10-052026-10-05
TONY - Montezuma's Gold (Commodore 64)9102026-09-142026-10-04
Eyra, the Crow Maiden (Sega Genesis) ROM2162026-10-012026-10-03
Toree 3D3142026-09-292026-10-03
Gizmoduck (fangame)812026-09-132026-10-03
Montezuma Reboot2132026-10-012026-10-02
The PERILS of Stickman3142026-09-302026-10-02
Try Not To Fall2162026-09-282026-10-01
Let's Build a Platformer!1192026-10-012026-10-01
Haunted: Halloween '87 - The Year of the Witch (NES)1202026-10-012026-10-01
Fix-It Felix Jr.1142026-09-302026-09-30
MW ULTRA (C64)4112026-09-162026-09-30
Momodora I2182026-09-272026-09-30
Speedbun792026-09-172026-09-29
Bouncy Boy's Mining Experience1162026-09-292026-09-29
Escape 20493142026-09-172026-09-29
Turrican II - The Final Fight - AGA392026-09-142026-09-29
Wheeeee!1182026-09-282026-09-28
Momodora II1192026-09-282026-09-28
RetroKid1202026-09-282026-09-28
Adrian and a Friend in Need2142026-09-222026-09-27
Bubble Frog DX2162026-09-182026-09-27
Momodora III652026-09-152026-09-27
Alwa's Awakening The 8-Bit Edition1422026-09-132026-09-26
A Short Hike892026-09-132026-09-26
Ghosts'n Demons882026-09-132026-09-26
Moss Moss492026-09-132026-09-26
infeZtation682026-09-202026-09-26
My Friendly Little Island3132026-09-222026-09-25
Enter the Wyrm (Open Alpha)2182026-09-192026-09-25
Baby Escapes from Mushroom Manor1202026-09-252026-09-25
Spelunky647112026-09-132026-09-24
Rust'n'Steel Reboot (C64)1172026-09-242026-09-24
Grapplehook Midpoint Teleport Killer732026-09-132026-09-23
Crystian and the Lost Crystals3122026-09-202026-09-23
Dig-Pit Runner - E1 (Playdate) + free Demo1202026-09-232026-09-23
The Mariana Sequence1152026-09-222026-09-22
Aonic: The Green Hill Zone Demo4112026-09-132026-09-22
Cosmo Knight ZiON (GameBoy Color)752026-09-162026-09-22
Castle Escape (SEGA Master System)1192026-09-222026-09-22
Revenge of Trasmoz1132026-09-212026-09-21
Catto Boi - Requiem1142026-09-212026-09-21
Akumanor Gaiden DX5112026-09-172026-09-21
DUNGEON GALS442026-09-182026-09-21
Ruff1192026-09-212026-09-21
H.E.R.O. Is Back (C64/C128)1182026-09-202026-09-20
Friday the 13th Revisited for GBC2132026-09-182026-09-19
Sofia the Witch Curse of the Monster Moon582026-09-152026-09-19
Alisha's Adventure1172026-09-182026-09-18
Treasure of Usas - Amiga Port2122026-09-132026-09-17
Nyghtmare: The Ninth King1192026-09-172026-09-17
Skateland Adventures2122026-09-152026-09-16
Astro Climber3142026-09-142026-09-16
Steel Legion372026-09-132026-09-15
Lode Runner1192026-09-152026-09-15
Bubble Bobble: Lost Cave C643102026-09-132026-09-15
A Pig Quest2172026-09-132026-09-14
Miracle Boy In Dragon Land - Atari ST1162026-09-132026-09-13

A line joins two consecutive walked days on both of which the game was inside the top 20; a gap is a gap. A filled mark is an entry, a hollow one an exit, and a ring with a dot is a game that came and went within one walked day. Lines for games in today’s top 20 carry a label; games that have left are named in the table.