itch.io’s own chart · not our number

Top sellers · Shooter

Where itch.io itself ranks 1,008 games in this category, read once on 2026-10-16. The positions are itch.io’s; the climb columns and the line beside each game are ours, computed from what this chart said before.

How this chart is moving — turnover, entries and exits since the last walk, and the top 20 day by day ↓

itch.io

Top sellers · Shooter

1–50 of 1,008 · read 2026-10-16
Top sellers · Shooter on itch.io, positions 1 onwards
#Game7d30dPeak 30dOn chartHistory
position 1
KILLCACHE · verybadscavr$10
new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 11 of 30 walked days
position 2
Kinebox · Kinemat$2
1 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 112 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Kinebox chart across 12 readings: holding, #2 to #2 (best #1, worst #2).
position 3
PIG IRON · posmnaut
1 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 215 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's PIG IRON chart across 14 readings: climbing, #13 to #3 (best #2, worst #15).
position 4new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 42 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Obsidian Sky - Shoot-em up for C64 chart across 2 readings: climbing, #13 to #4 (best #4, worst #13).
position 5
Razing Core · Bad Computer$7.99
2 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 130 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Razing Core chart across 14 readings: slipping, #3 to #5 (best #3, worst #10).
position 6
TurretGirls · DANGEN Entertainment$9.99
6 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 230 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's TurretGirls chart across 14 readings: climbing, #15 to #6 (best #5, worst #15).
position 7
STAR NOAH · Neon Namen
new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 42 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's STAR NOAH chart across 2 readings: slipping, #4 to #7 (best #4, worst #7).
position 8
Project Aether · Verrial
5 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 230 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Project Aether chart across 14 readings: slipping, #4 to #8 (best #2, worst #8).
position 9new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 74 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Lifeforce AGA for Amiga 1200/4000 chart across 4 readings: climbing, #14 to #9 (best #7, worst #14).
position 106 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 117 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's VOID LANCER ( Demo & FULL Game ) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #1 to #10 (best #1, worst #13).
position 11
Unreal 68k · Arcziii
new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 35 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Unreal 68k chart across 5 readings: slipping, #3 to #11 (best #3, worst #11).
position 12
Ghost In The Shell GBC · avalentine1996$3
48 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 917 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Ghost In The Shell GBC chart across 14 readings: climbing, #76 to #12 (best #9, worst #191).
position 13
Monster Nomster · Traxiss$10
7 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 230 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Monster Nomster chart across 14 readings: climbing, #16 to #13 (best #2, worst #25).
position 14new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 143 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Salamander AGA for Amiga 1200/4000 chart across 3 readings: climbing, #43 to #14 (best #14, worst #43).
position 15
WOLF (Game Boy Color) · Thalamus Digital Publishing Ltd.$1.99
3 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1317 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's WOLF (Game Boy Color) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #261 to #15 (best #14, worst #278).
position 167 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 714 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Doody Calls - Turd World War (AMIGA 2MB AGA) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #37 to #16 (best #7, worst #37).
position 179 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 411 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Goldorak (2024 - updated 2026) chart across 11 readings: climbing, #50 to #17 (best #4, worst #50).
position 18
DEATHTROOPERS - The Outpost · Stefano Cagnani V31€
5 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 530 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's DEATHTROOPERS - The Outpost chart across 14 readings: slipping, #7 to #18 (best #7, worst #29).
position 19
Padre Got A Gun · jollyjack
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 415 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Padre Got A Gun chart across 14 readings: slipping, #5 to #19 (best #4, worst #89).
position 20
Enigmatic Worlds (v1.5) · Logic Obscure Productions$12
new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 201 of 30 walked days
position 21
Cuphead + DLC: Wii U · The Latte Team
484 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 212 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Cuphead + DLC: Wii U chart across 14 readings: climbing, #482 to #21 (best #21, worst #508).
position 22new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 104 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Pokémon Survivor Burst chart across 4 readings: slipping, #11 to #22 (best #10, worst #22).
position 23
Starblast · Neuronality$9.99
15 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 730 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Starblast chart across 14 readings: slipping, #21 to #23 (best #11, worst #71).
position 24new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1816 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Layover Hit: Reloaded (Cold Open) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #37 to #24 (best #18, worst #134).
position 25
Gunsaw Demo · Orsoniks
1 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 824 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Gunsaw Demo chart across 14 readings: slipping, #14 to #25 (best #14, worst #104).
position 26
Combat ST · TjLaZer
new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 223 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Combat ST chart across 3 readings: climbing, #39 to #26 (best #22, worst #39).
position 27
Stella 7 - C64/128 · Mjnurney£1
new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 233 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Stella 7 - C64/128 chart across 3 readings: climbing, #37 to #27 (best #23, worst #37).
position 28
Hunter's Moon - The Return (PC) · Thalamus Digital Publishing Ltd.$1.99
11 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 214 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Hunter's Moon - The Return (PC) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #2 to #28 (best #2, worst #88).
position 29new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 253 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Vanguard for Amiga chart across 3 readings: climbing, #42 to #29 (best #25, worst #42).
position 30113 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2412 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Space Invaders (C64) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #48 to #30 (best #24, worst #256).
position 31
ANNIHILATOR (GBC) · SALT & PIXEL$10
6 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1812 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's ANNIHILATOR (GBC) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #175 to #31 (best #18, worst #175).
position 32
Chrome-Horizon C64 · retroteamgames$4.19
81 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2712 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Chrome-Horizon C64 chart across 14 readings: climbing, #249 to #32 (best #27, worst #263).
position 33
ALTEREDBLOOD+ [DEMO] · TRUEWORLD STUDIOS
683 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 219 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's ALTEREDBLOOD+ [DEMO] chart across 14 readings: climbing, #65 to #33 (best #28, worst #719).
position 34new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 184 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Galaga - Ultimate 64 Edition chart across 4 readings: climbing, #51 to #34 (best #18, worst #51).
position 35new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 193 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Alien Fury - Commodore 64 Edition chart across 3 readings: slipping, #19 to #35 (best #19, worst #35).
position 36
The Lost Night · [AFK] Mario Carballo$2
7 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 520 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Lost Night chart across 14 readings: slipping, #11 to #36 (best #11, worst #70).
position 37178 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 819 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's [C-VALORANT 1.6] COUNTER-STRIKE 1.6 : VALORANT EDITION chart across 14 readings: climbing, #113 to #37 (best #32, worst #215).
position 38
IKEELYA · ALL DAY ALL NIGHT
21 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1221 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's IKEELYA chart across 14 readings: slipping, #22 to #38 (best #12, worst #115).
position 39
SPACE SAMURAI · Zani.Pixels ಠ_ಠ
438 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 391 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's SPACE SAMURAI chart across 14 readings: climbing, #455 to #39 (best #39, worst #492).
position 40
Dark Salvation · MangledEyeStudios
55 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3012 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dark Salvation chart across 14 readings: climbing, #211 to #40 (best #40, worst #236).
position 41
Defender · acidbottle
8 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 812 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Defender chart across 14 readings: slipping, #23 to #41 (best #8, worst #472).
position 42
The Chimera Gameboy · Zani.Pixels ಠ_ಠ
new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 421 of 30 walked days
position 43
Pico der Untoten · Ross McCormick
new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 435 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Pico der Untoten chart across 7 readings: climbing, #46 to #43 (best #43, worst #116).
position 44
In space · PitiGameDev$1.24
new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 441 of 30 walked days
position 45575 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1210 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's ⚙️ SCRAPYARD ⚙️ chart across 14 readings: climbing, #103 to #45 (best #45, worst #634).
position 46
Pull Shift: Extraction · Unmbox Games$5.49
503 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 461 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Pull Shift: Extraction chart across 14 readings: climbing, #526 to #46 (best #46, worst #560).
position 47
DAY OF THE DEAD - Escape The Everglades · Stefano Cagnani V31€
43 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4211 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's DAY OF THE DEAD - Escape The Everglades chart across 14 readings: climbing, #418 to #47 (best #47, worst #448).
position 48
Project Horizon (Amiga) · ELECTRIC BLACK SHEEP
218 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 147 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Project Horizon (Amiga) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #244 to #48 (best #48, worst #271).
position 49
LIBERTE 44 - Amiga · Mjnurney£1
29 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 197 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's LIBERTE 44 - Amiga chart across 9 readings: slipping, #25 to #49 (best #19, worst #135).
position 50
Arpegio · Tedzogh
new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 501 of 30 walked days

This chart on 2026-10-16, kept as an archive of its top 100; every walked day has one, and each links its neighbours.

A climb is places gained, so a positive number means it moved up this chart. The line rises when the game is climbing, which is the opposite direction to the raw position. new means the chart was walked then and this one was not on it; an em dash means the chart itself has nothing that far back. Peak is the best position held in the last 30 days, and On chart counts the walked days in that window on which it sat inside the top 100.

How this chart is moving

Every figure below is about our own record of itch.io’s ordering: what its top 100 looked like on earlier walks, and what changed between them.

Turnover, 7d
70%
of today's top 100 were not in the top 100 on 2026-10-09
Since last walk
19 of 100
entered the top 100; a gap of 1 day
Distinct games, 30d
413
held a top-100 place across 30 walks

Since the last walk

Top 100: 2026-10-16 02:00 against 2026-10-15 02:00 UTC, a gap of 1 day. Both readings are itch.io’s own ordering, read by us; the movement is what changed between the two walks.

Entered
19
Left
19
Up
8
Down
73
Unchanged
0
itch.io

Entered the top

10 of 19
itch.io: games that entered the head of this chart
NowGame
1
KILLCACHE · verybadscavr
20
Enigmatic Worlds (v1.5) · Logic Obscure Productions
39
SPACE SAMURAI · Zani.Pixels ಠ_ಠ
40
Dark Salvation · MangledEyeStudios
41
Defender · acidbottle
42
The Chimera Gameboy · Zani.Pixels ಠ_ಠ
43
Pico der Untoten · Ross McCormick
44
In space · PitiGameDev
45
46
Pull Shift: Extraction · Unmbox Games
itch.io

Left the top

10 of 19
itch.io: games that left the head of this chart
WasGame
72
Hong Kong 2097 · Kanipro
74
LETHAL OMEN · Alpine Arts
77
78
79
Stargate (Vic-20) · Milasoft
87
88
Nix: The Paradox Relic · Chronicler of Legends
89
Lone & Vita (Demo 2) · [noblelemon]
90
Wolfenstein Maze 3D · Under4Mhz
91
Dungeonball · Sokpop Collective
itch.io

Biggest climbs

8
itch.io: games that climbed within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
2571+46
Gunsaw Demo · Orsoniks
2146+25
Cuphead + DLC: Wii U · The Latte Team
1932+13
Padre Got A Gun · jollyjack
413+9
510+5
Razing Core · Bad Computer
611+5
TurretGirls · DANGEN Entertainment
1415+1
1617+1
itch.io

Biggest falls

10 of 73
itch.io: games that fell within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
9340-53
8841-47
8339-44
5835-23
Wolf Duology · Almost There Games
6038-22
6142-19
Sunset Land · Rivet Gun Games
6243-19
Modern Gun Pack · Rad Potato
6344-19
8566-19
5 Year Mission · freeman82
8667-19
Runn 'n' Gunn (C64) · Thalamus Digital Publishing Ltd.
itch.io's own chart

Top 20, day by day

30 walked days

101 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 12 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.

Top 20 of itch.io’s chart over 30 walked days101 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 12 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.#1#5#10#15#20KILLCACHEKineboxPIG IRONObsidian Sky - Shoot- …Razing CoreTurretGirlsSTAR NOAHProject AetherLifeforce AGA for Ami …VOID LANCER ( Demo & …Unreal 68kGhost In The Shell GBCMonster NomsterSalamander AGA for Am …WOLF (Game Boy Color)Doody Calls - Turd Wo …Goldorak (2024 - upda …DEATHTROOPERS - The O …Padre Got A GunEnigmatic Worlds (v1. …09-1709-2410-0110-0810-16
Every game on the drawing
Games in the top 20 of itch.io's chart over the window
GameDays in topBestFirst dayLast day
KILLCACHE112026-10-162026-10-16
Kinebox1212026-10-052026-10-16
PIG IRON1522026-10-022026-10-16
Obsidian Sky - Shoot-em up for C64242026-10-152026-10-16
Razing Core3012026-09-172026-10-16
TurretGirls2722026-09-182026-10-16
STAR NOAH242026-10-152026-10-16
Project Aether3022026-09-172026-10-16
Lifeforce AGA for Amiga 1200/4000472026-10-132026-10-16
VOID LANCER ( Demo & FULL Game )1712026-09-302026-10-16
Unreal 68k532026-10-122026-10-16
Ghost In The Shell GBC692026-10-112026-10-16
Monster Nomster2822026-09-172026-10-16
Salamander AGA for Amiga 1200/40002142026-10-152026-10-16
WOLF (Game Boy Color)9132026-09-172026-10-16
Doody Calls - Turd World War (AMIGA 2MB AGA)1372026-10-042026-10-16
Goldorak (2024 - updated 2026)1042026-10-072026-10-16
DEATHTROOPERS - The Outpost2452026-09-172026-10-16
Padre Got A Gun942026-10-022026-10-16
Enigmatic Worlds (v1.5)1202026-10-162026-10-16
Pokémon Survivor Burst3102026-10-132026-10-15
Starblast1372026-09-222026-10-15
The Layover Hit: Reloaded (Cold Open)3182026-10-132026-10-15
Hunter's Moon - The Return (PC)922026-10-032026-10-14
IKEELYA3122026-10-122026-10-14
Galaga - Ultimate 64 Edition1182026-10-142026-10-14
Alien Fury - Commodore 64 Edition1192026-10-142026-10-14
Doody Calls - Turd World War (ZX Spectrum Next 2MB)6132026-10-082026-10-13
Heliobane (Amiga)992026-10-052026-10-13
DAWN OF THE ROTTEN1442026-09-232026-10-12
Wolf Duology782026-10-062026-10-12
Soulless II - The Armour Of Gods (C64)2132026-10-112026-10-12
Hong Kong 20972172026-10-102026-10-12
Stargate (Vic-20)1322026-09-232026-10-12
Space Frenzy Redux1202026-10-122026-10-12
Centipede4152026-10-082026-10-11
Metal Miracle (Game Boy Color)2172026-10-102026-10-11
Time Pilot (Vic-20)2192026-10-102026-10-11
Stargate (Commodore 64)1322026-09-282026-10-10
LIBERTE 44 - Amiga2192026-10-082026-10-09
Thrust the Fred-80 Edition and Spectrum Next1202026-10-082026-10-08
Defender682026-10-022026-10-07
Frontier Force1252026-09-172026-10-07
BITCH HELL1192026-10-072026-10-07
Spell Shot4112026-10-032026-10-06
Super Shooty Aliens1432026-09-172026-10-06
ANNIHILATOR (GBC)2182026-10-042026-10-06
W GOBLINS L HUMANS762026-09-292026-10-05
Space Trolls of Mahlsdorf972026-09-192026-10-05
The Lost Night652026-09-292026-10-04
RagBox1162026-10-042026-10-04
Gunsaw Demo882026-09-172026-10-04
Jetpac1202026-10-042026-10-04
Armalyte: The Remake (PC)1172026-10-032026-10-03
Sky Shapers5122026-09-202026-10-03
Project Landsword1072026-09-242026-10-03
Gun Knight1172026-10-022026-10-02
Soul Force (C64)4102026-09-172026-10-02
Commando1252026-09-212026-10-02
PLANKTON'S PLAN - SpongeBob game882026-09-172026-10-01
Vigil in the Mist2132026-09-242026-10-01
Boom - Special Edition2152026-09-232026-10-01
Gulliver (Amiga)1162026-10-012026-10-01
Zeta Wing (C64)2142026-09-302026-10-01
AVIÃOZINHO DO TRÁFICO 3:ABRI UM PORTAL PRO INFERNO NA FAVELA TENTANDO REVIVER MIT AIA E PRECISO FECHAR3102026-09-292026-10-01
Sword of the Apocalypse (Episode 4)3102026-09-282026-09-30
⚙️ SCRAPYARD ⚙️3122026-09-282026-09-30
Sanxion: The Spectrum Remix (ZX Spectrum)5112026-09-172026-09-30
Cattle Crisis2172026-09-292026-09-30
Gun Rounds962026-09-172026-09-29
Turrican II - The Final Fight - AGA3192026-09-172026-09-29
BLUE REVOLVER592026-09-242026-09-28
Runn 'n' Gunn (C64)3162026-09-252026-09-28
ABYSS1182026-09-282026-09-28
Metal Garden792026-09-172026-09-28
Phoenix (24/32K Vic-20)5132026-09-172026-09-27
GunGuGun2132026-09-262026-09-27
MonoTanks (Playdate) + free demo992026-09-172026-09-27
Poop Killer 51202026-09-272026-09-27
LETHAL OMEN2192026-09-182026-09-26
Chaos Vectors Playdate752026-09-192026-09-25
Concrete Abyss (Demo)652026-09-202026-09-25
Mosquito Hunt4102026-09-212026-09-24
Phobolis: Demo Test III672026-09-172026-09-23
Harharagon (C64)3112026-09-212026-09-23
Project Horizon (Amiga)1142026-09-232026-09-23
[C-VALORANT 1.6] COUNTER-STRIKE 1.6 : VALORANT EDITION582026-09-192026-09-23
Dig-Pit Runner - E1 (Playdate) + free Demo1172026-09-232026-09-23
Ghostly Adventures1182026-09-232026-09-23
🔋SCRAPYARD II: MELTDOWN🔋1132026-09-222026-09-22
IRENA : Genesis Metal Fury (SEGA Mega Drive / Genesis)1142026-09-222026-09-22
Soul Injector Commando652026-09-172026-09-22
Ruff2152026-09-212026-09-22
CHROMABLAST4102026-09-182026-09-21
Terrestrial (C64)3112026-09-192026-09-21
freedom fighter js emulator2142026-09-202026-09-21
Aviator Arcade II3112026-09-182026-09-20
Zeta Wing 2 (C64)1162026-09-202026-09-20
Alien Smash1192026-09-192026-09-19
Snow Force (C64)1182026-09-172026-09-17
STILLTRACE1192026-09-172026-09-17

A line joins two consecutive walked days on both of which the game was inside the top 20; a gap is a gap. A filled mark is an entry, a hollow one an exit, and a ring with a dot is a game that came and went within one walked day. Lines for games in today’s top 20 carry a label; games that have left are named in the table.