itch.io’s own chart · not our number

Top sellers · Visual Novel

Where itch.io itself ranks 995 games in this category, read once on 2026-10-11. The positions are itch.io’s; the climb columns and the line beside each game are ours, computed from what this chart said before.

How this chart is moving — turnover, entries and exits since the last walk, and the top 20 day by day ↓

itch.io

Top sellers · Visual Novel

1–50 of 995 · read 2026-10-11
Top sellers · Visual Novel on itch.io, positions 1 onwards
#Game7d30dPeak 30dOn chartHistory
position 1unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 111 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Helping Your Boyfriend chart across 11 readings: climbing, #21 to #1 (best #1, worst #21).
position 2unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 130 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Freak Circus chart across 14 readings: climbing, #3 to #2 (best #2, worst #3).
position 31 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 130 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's [DLC] Bloody Painter Dating Sim - Valentine chart across 14 readings: slipping, #1 to #3 (best #1, worst #4).
position 4
JOHN DOE + · Scopophobia Studios$1
1 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 130 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's JOHN DOE + chart across 14 readings: slipping, #2 to #4 (best #2, worst #7).
position 5
A Date with Death - Beyond the Bet DLC · Two and a Half Studios$9.99
3 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 430 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's A Date with Death - Beyond the Bet DLC chart across 14 readings: climbing, #7 to #5 (best #4, worst #8).
position 6
The Gardener · DacuriBlue$1
new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 65 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Gardener chart across 6 readings: climbing, #119 to #6 (best #6, worst #119).
position 71 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 430 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Can't Buy Me Love! (Beatles VN) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #9 to #7 (best #4, worst #9).
position 81 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 627 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's My Fiancé is a Fiend [DEMO] chart across 14 readings: climbing, #38 to #8 (best #6, worst #84).
position 9
Criminally Yours · Meant to Bee Studios
3 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 830 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Criminally Yours chart across 14 readings: climbing, #15 to #9 (best #8, worst #19).
position 10
My teacher · W3stGTA$418+
15 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 930 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's My teacher chart across 14 readings: climbing, #20 to #10 (best #9, worst #25).
position 1119 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1130 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Don't eat the cashier! chart across 14 readings: climbing, #17 to #11 (best #11, worst #35).
position 12
A Date with Death · Two and a Half Studios
8 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 630 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's A Date with Death chart across 14 readings: slipping, #6 to #12 (best #6, worst #25).
position 13
Andromeda Six · Wanderlust Games$14.99
2 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1026 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Andromeda Six chart across 14 readings: climbing, #28 to #13 (best #10, worst #46).
position 144 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 530 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dead Dating - Your Gay Summer Horror Bromance chart across 14 readings: slipping, #5 to #14 (best #5, worst #18).
position 15
ERROR143 · Jenny Vi Pham
6 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 630 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's ERROR143 chart across 14 readings: slipping, #10 to #15 (best #7, worst #15).
position 16unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 730 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's 14 Days With You [DEMO] chart across 14 readings: slipping, #12 to #16 (best #10, worst #27).
position 17
Future? No Thanks! · molleindustria$15.60
14 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 310 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Future? No Thanks! chart across 10 readings: slipping, #4 to #17 (best #3, worst #17).
position 18
JACKKNIFE · llonelly
7 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1130 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's JACKKNIFE chart across 14 readings: climbing, #42 to #18 (best #11, worst #56).
position 19
bloodlust.exe · rosesrot$13.99
17 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1929 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's bloodlust.exe chart across 14 readings: climbing, #39 to #19 (best #19, worst #91).
position 20
SITE BURIAL (v1.8) · Night Asobu
new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 202 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's SITE BURIAL (v1.8) chart across 2 readings: climbing, #33 to #20 (best #20, worst #33).
position 21
Gravehearts · Kroov£5.39
230 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1418 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Gravehearts chart across 14 readings: climbing, #107 to #21 (best #21, worst #315).
position 22
Killer Chat! Overkill DLC · rosesrot$9.99
9 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1330 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Killer Chat! Overkill DLC chart across 14 readings: climbing, #50 to #22 (best #13, worst #50).
position 236 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1330 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Doki Doki Literature Club! chart across 14 readings: slipping, #21 to #23 (best #13, worst #42).
position 2448 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2420 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's NEET Girl Date Night chart across 14 readings: climbing, #274 to #24 (best #24, worst #301).
position 25
Death is a Guest · Honey Bunny$1.49
31 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2511 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Death is a Guest chart across 14 readings: climbing, #425 to #25 (best #25, worst #429).
position 26
Thornewood · Steamberry Studio
new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 234 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Thornewood chart across 5 readings: climbing, #153 to #26 (best #23, worst #153).
position 2760 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2521 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Ad Nauseam - The Wrong Side [ DISC 2 OUT NOW!!!! ] chart across 14 readings: climbing, #209 to #27 (best #25, worst #220).
position 28
Before the Darkness · khywae18+
1 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1330 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Before the Darkness chart across 14 readings: slipping, #13 to #28 (best #13, worst #33).
position 2910 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 530 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's AI2U - With You Til The End - Yandere AI Girlfriend Simulator chart across 14 readings: slipping, #8 to #29 (best #8, worst #30).
position 30
Pikabuu: Unhuman · Joykeratif$1.5018+
23 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3027 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Pikabuu: Unhuman chart across 14 readings: climbing, #36 to #30 (best #30, worst #65).
position 3159 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2127 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Love the Guard, Be the King (complete) chart across 14 readings: holding, #30 to #31 (best #30, worst #181).
position 32
Obsession · Selyk
9 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1229 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Obsession chart across 14 readings: climbing, #41 to #32 (best #12, worst #41).
position 33
Nature Hike · MaxiMJdev$2
1 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 418 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Nature Hike chart across 14 readings: slipping, #11 to #33 (best #11, worst #61).
position 34
The Hermetic Tower · sebacamaru
215 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 227 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Hermetic Tower chart across 11 readings: climbing, #125 to #34 (best #22, worst #249).
position 35new to this chart in the last seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 356 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's MALFOID DATING SIM: Pureblood & Prejudice chart across 6 readings: climbing, #37 to #35 (best #35, worst #61).
position 36
Bully Campus (Early Access) · absintheandmustard$10
22 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 415 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Bully Campus (Early Access) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #4 to #36 (best #4, worst #78).
position 37
Mushroom Oasis · DeersphereStudios
67 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2918 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Mushroom Oasis chart across 14 readings: climbing, #97 to #37 (best #37, worst #239).
position 38
Dorm Till Dawn 2: Double Hic · R.B. Ashton£3.99
731 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 383 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dorm Till Dawn 2: Double Hic chart across 14 readings: climbing, #291 to #38 (best #38, worst #775).
position 39
LASt Missing · akilargie
10 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1810 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's LASt Missing chart across 10 readings: slipping, #37 to #39 (best #18, worst #50).
position 40
Ghost In The Shell GBC · avalentine1996$3
244 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 404 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Ghost In The Shell GBC chart across 14 readings: climbing, #510 to #40 (best #40, worst #529).
position 416 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2130 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's TOUCHSTARVED: A Dark Romance Visual Novel chart across 14 readings: climbing, #43 to #41 (best #23, worst #43).
position 42
Big Bad Dogs · spar0w
16 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1630 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Big Bad Dogs chart across 14 readings: slipping, #41 to #42 (best #16, worst #67).
position 4319 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 430 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Seven Deadly Skeletons (An UNDERTALE AU dating sim) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #14 to #43 (best #12, worst #43).
position 44
Stay With Me · khywae
62 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1623 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Stay With Me chart across 14 readings: climbing, #106 to #44 (best #33, worst #300).
position 45
Mycopsychosys · Delta Cat Studio$4.99
215 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2717 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Mycopsychosys chart across 14 readings: slipping, #27 to #45 (best #27, worst #459).
position 4613 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2614 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Soul of Sovereignty Prelude chart across 14 readings: climbing, #292 to #46 (best #46, worst #292).
position 4725 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1216 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Main Character Dating Simulator chart across 14 readings: slipping, #39 to #47 (best #12, worst #185).
position 48
A Heart Of Iron · Blue Wolf Angel
315 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 485 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's A Heart Of Iron chart across 14 readings: climbing, #61 to #48 (best #48, worst #611).
position 49
Requiem's Echo · khywae
17 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2024 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Requiem's Echo chart across 14 readings: slipping, #47 to #49 (best #20, worst #49).
position 50
Lookouts · paranoidhawk
15 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1525 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Lookouts chart across 14 readings: climbing, #92 to #50 (best #50, worst #236).

This chart on 2026-10-11, kept as an archive of its top 100; every walked day has one, and each links its neighbours.

A climb is places gained, so a positive number means it moved up this chart. The line rises when the game is climbing, which is the opposite direction to the raw position. new means the chart was walked then and this one was not on it; an em dash means the chart itself has nothing that far back. Peak is the best position held in the last 30 days, and On chart counts the walked days in that window on which it sat inside the top 100.

How this chart is moving

Every figure below is about our own record of itch.io’s ordering: what its top 100 looked like on earlier walks, and what changed between them.

Turnover, 7d
42%
of today's top 100 were not in the top 100 on 2026-10-04
Since last walk
18 of 100
entered the top 100; a gap of 1 day
Distinct games, 30d
341
held a top-100 place across 30 walks

Since the last walk

Top 100: 2026-10-11 02:00 against 2026-10-10 02:00 UTC, a gap of 1 day. Both readings are itch.io’s own ordering, read by us; the movement is what changed between the two walks.

Entered
18
Left
17
Up
28
Down
46
Unchanged
8
itch.io

Entered the top

10 of 18
itch.io: games that entered the head of this chart
NowGame
25
Death is a Guest · Honey Bunny
32
Obsession · Selyk
36
Bully Campus (Early Access) · absintheandmustard
48
A Heart Of Iron · Blue Wolf Angel
67
70
Yuuki's Sky Demo · UMi Studio
73
Geisha · Meg_.umi
75
Insomnia · Mcryx
76
Bewitching Sinners · Miss Xero
81
All Men Are Pigs · KaimakiGames
itch.io

Left the top

10 of 17
itch.io: games that left the head of this chart
WasGame
59
Soul Date · Corew
79
83
Bloody Painter Dating Sim · DeluCat Productions
84
86
Don't Lose Your Head! [DEMO] · UNLOVEABLE HANDS
87
88
YOU LEFT ME. · angela he
89
90
92
Neofeud 2 · silverspook
itch.io

Biggest climbs

10 of 28
itch.io: games that climbed within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
5094+44
Lookouts · paranoidhawk
4082+42
Ghost In The Shell GBC · avalentine1996
3876+38
3774+37
Mushroom Oasis · DeersphereStudios
2148+27
Gravehearts · Kroov
6491+27
meat girl · malaika
4267+25
Big Bad Dogs · spar0w
3552+17
2440+16
6985+16
itch.io

Biggest falls

10 of 46
itch.io: games that fell within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
10069-31
Everron · Jack Bandai
8355-28
Next Station: The Moon [DEMO] · Comfort Kuma Studios
9972-27
BABYLON, OHIO · chambersoft
4723-24
6137-24
OVERD0SE · Mooki !!
8662-24
Darling, Darling... Dead? · Chthonic Chrome Studio
5936-23
To Eat a God · Soffis_mbm
4928-21
Requiem's Echo · khywae
5130-21
Dead Plate · racheldrawsthis
6645-21
itch.io's own chart

Top 20, day by day

30 walked days

57 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 15 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.

Top 20 of itch.io’s chart over 30 walked days57 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 15 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.#1#5#10#15#20Helping Your BoyfriendThe Freak Circus[DLC] Bloody Painter …JOHN DOE +A Date with Death - B …The GardenerCan't Buy Me Love! (B …My Fiancé is a Fiend …Criminally YoursMy teacherDon't eat the cashier!A Date with DeathAndromeda SixDead Dating - Your Ga …ERROR14314 Days With You [DEM …Future? No Thanks!JACKKNIFEbloodlust.exeSITE BURIAL (v1.8)09-1209-1909-2610-0310-11
Every game on the drawing
Games in the top 20 of itch.io's chart over the window
GameDays in topBestFirst dayLast day
Helping Your Boyfriend1012026-10-022026-10-11
The Freak Circus3012026-09-122026-10-11
[DLC] Bloody Painter Dating Sim - Valentine3012026-09-122026-10-11
JOHN DOE +3012026-09-122026-10-11
A Date with Death - Beyond the Bet DLC3042026-09-122026-10-11
The Gardener462026-10-082026-10-11
Can't Buy Me Love! (Beatles VN)3042026-09-122026-10-11
My Fiancé is a Fiend [DEMO]1362026-09-222026-10-11
Criminally Yours2882026-09-122026-10-11
My teacher2392026-09-122026-10-11
Don't eat the cashier!21112026-09-142026-10-11
A Date with Death2962026-09-122026-10-11
Andromeda Six5102026-10-042026-10-11
Dead Dating - Your Gay Summer Horror Bromance2852026-09-122026-10-11
ERROR1433062026-09-122026-10-11
14 Days With You [DEMO]2972026-09-122026-10-11
Future? No Thanks!1032026-10-022026-10-11
JACKKNIFE16112026-09-202026-10-11
bloodlust.exe2192026-10-102026-10-11
SITE BURIAL (v1.8)1202026-10-112026-10-11
Killer Chat! Overkill DLC7132026-09-172026-10-10
Main Character Dating Simulator6122026-09-122026-10-09
Before the Darkness7132026-09-172026-10-09
Obsession8122026-09-302026-10-08
Doki Doki Literature Club!13132026-09-142026-10-07
Requiem's Echo1202026-10-072026-10-07
LASt Missing2182026-10-052026-10-06
Remember1182026-10-052026-10-05
Bully Campus (Early Access)942026-09-262026-10-04
Indiepocalypse #811182026-10-042026-10-04
AI2U - With You Til The End - Yandere AI Girlfriend Simulator2252026-09-122026-10-04
The Seven Deadly Skeletons (An UNDERTALE AU dating sim)2142026-09-132026-10-03
Big Bad Dogs3162026-10-012026-10-03
FNaF: DAYBREAK2162026-09-302026-10-01
Foxtrot Creamery Demo6132026-09-262026-10-01
Looking For You4182026-09-272026-10-01
Soul Date8142026-09-202026-10-01
Convallaria2162026-09-292026-09-30
Nature Hike642026-09-242026-09-29
OBSCURA4182026-09-182026-09-27
HOUSE HUNTED6132026-09-122026-09-27
Arcadie: Cold Lands (Android)1192026-09-262026-09-26
meat girl3132026-09-232026-09-25
A Studied Seduction5152026-09-122026-09-25
BAD END THEATER1182026-09-242026-09-24
Gravehearts4142026-09-202026-09-23
BABYLON, OHIO592026-09-182026-09-22
A Love Like Broken Glass1092026-09-132026-09-22
CYBER SOUL5162026-09-132026-09-21
Narinig Mo Ba?832026-09-122026-09-19
Repurpose842026-09-122026-09-19
My Darling Dark Elf2172026-09-122026-09-19
Where Winter Crows Go1172026-09-182026-09-18
Good Boy!3192026-09-162026-09-18
Stay With Me2162026-09-122026-09-17
My Sweet! Housemate1202026-09-162026-09-16
Lookouts3152026-09-122026-09-15

A line joins two consecutive walked days on both of which the game was inside the top 20; a gap is a gap. A filled mark is an entry, a hollow one an exit, and a ring with a dot is a game that came and went within one walked day. Lines for games in today’s top 20 carry a label; games that have left are named in the table.